SCOTIA INSTRUMENTATION LIMITED
Get an alert when SCOTIA INSTRUMENTATION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-22 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+21.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+22.1% vs 2023
Employees
93
-9.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+8.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SCOTIA INSTRUMENTATION LIMITED 1993-08-10 → present
- SCOTIA OILFIELD SERVICES LIMITED 1981-05-29 → 1993-08-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,613,136 | £14,665,962 | |
| Operating profit | £1,508,536 | £1,551,469 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,328,483 | £1,446,350 | |
| Net profit | £1,047,114 | £1,092,390 | |
| Cash | £4,783,085 | £5,815,780 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,105,982 | £6,207,204 | |
| Net assets | £4,948,786 | £6,040,176 | |
| Equity | £4,948,786 | £6,040,176 | |
| Average employees | 103 | 93 | |
| Wages | £4,110,234 | £4,980,865 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.1% | 10.6% | |
| Net margin | 7.7% | 7.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 29.5% | 25.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.68x | 1.81x | |
| Interest cover | 6.55x | 7.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Anderson Anderson & Brown Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- SCOTIA INSTRUMENTATION LIMITED · parent
- Scotia Computing Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRODIES SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2019-11-27 | — | — |
| RATTRAY, Stephanie Lauren | Director | 2019-11-19 | May 1983 | British |
| THOM, James William | Director | — | Dec 1951 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIE, John Robert | Secretary | 2008-07-01 | 2019-11-27 |
| JAMIESON DAVIE | Corporate Secretary | — | 2008-07-01 |
| MESSRS JAMIESON DAVIE | Corporate Secretary | 2000-09-21 | 2000-09-21 |
| PHILIP GAULD & CO | Corporate Secretary | 1991-07-01 | 1991-09-01 |
| BUCHANAN, Anne | Director | — | 1990-06-06 |
| BUCHANAN, Gordon Alan | Director | — | 1990-06-06 |
| SMITH, Adrian James Simpson | Director | — | 2019-11-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Stephanie Lauren Rattray | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-11-25 | Active |
| Mr Adrian James Simpson Smith | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-06-01 | Ceased 2019-11-19 |
| Mr James William Thom | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-06-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 123 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-26 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-11-26 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-26 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-11-26 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-11-26 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-11-26 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-25 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-24 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2021-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.7%
£13,613,136 £14,665,962
-
Cash
+21.6%
£4,783,085 £5,815,780
-
Net assets
+22.1%
£4,948,786 £6,040,176
-
Employees
-9.7%
103 93
-
Operating profit
+2.8%
£1,508,536 £1,551,469
-
Profit before tax
+8.9%
£1,328,483 £1,446,350
-
Wages
+21.2%
£4,110,234 £4,980,865
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers