ANDERSEN EV PLC
Get an alert when ANDERSEN EV PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-03 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-57.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
-27.9% vs 2024
Employees
47
+20.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£2M
-24.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- ANDERSEN EV PLC 2024-03-22 → present
- EVIOS PLC 2022-02-02 → 2024-03-22
- SMARTCHARGE SYSTEMS PLC 2021-02-18 → 2022-02-02
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,700,978 | £4,689,862 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,748,622 | -£2,204,327 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,689,844 | -£2,102,890 | |
| Net profit | -£1,689,844 | -£2,102,890 | |
| Cash | £3,989,530 | £1,689,743 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,417,732 | £5,417,455 | |
| Net assets | £7,417,732 | £5,351,270 | |
| Equity | £7,417,732 | £5,351,270 | |
| Average employees | 39 | 47 | |
| Wages | £1,424,888 | £1,822,977 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -47.2% | -47.0% | |
| Net margin | -45.7% | -44.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -23.6% | -40.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 6.2% | 15.5% | |
| Current ratio | 11.18x | 3.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BK Plus Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors have reviewed and considered relevant information, including the annual budget and future cash flows in making their assessment. Based on these assessments, given the measures that could be undertaken to mitigate the current adverse conditions, and the current resources available, the directors have concluded that they can continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Significant events
- “Turnover grew by over 26% to £4,689,862 (2024: £3,700,978) and the company further established its position as the most established player in the UK premium home charging market with several new strategic partnerships and awards.”
- “The growth of the company has further been reinforced over recent months with a number of new partnerships including the announcement that the Renault group, including Alpine, Dacia and Renault Vans, has nominated Andersen as its charging partner. In addition, Geely, the parent company of Volvo, Lotus and Polestar has also awarded Andersen key supplier status.”
- “In May 2024 the company launched the Andersen A3, providing, an advanced, aesthetically pleasing high-quality charger... In April 2025 the company launched the Andersen Quartz, a widely acclaimed new charger with compact features...”
- “During the last 12 months the company doubled the headcount in its internal technology team...”
- “The company won numerous awards over the last year including What Car? "Best for Quality" and recognition as Best Home Charging Brand and Best New Product for the Andersen A3 in the prestigious Electric Vehicle Innovation and Excellence Awards (EVIEs).”
- “The company had cash balances in excess of £1.68m at the end of this accounting period, which are expected to be more than sufficient for all planned investment needs over the coming periods.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCMORRAN, Richard, Mr. | Secretary | 2021-02-18 | — | — |
| KALO, Evangeline | Director | 2022-04-20 | Jan 1993 | British |
| MARTELL, David Kenneth | Director | 2021-08-16 | Sep 1948 | British |
| MILES, John Charles | Director | 2024-10-11 | Feb 1951 | British |
| SOLOMON, Jeffrey | Director | 2021-02-18 | Mar 1956 | British |
| STOLTSZ, Walter Herman | Director | 2025-07-22 | Jan 1996 | German |
| THOMAS, Harry Jacob | Director | 2025-05-20 | Jun 1989 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COE, Phillip | Director | 2022-09-27 | 2023-09-15 |
| FLETCHER, Ben Ian Kent | Director | 2022-11-17 | 2024-07-12 |
| MCMORRAN, Richard, Mr. | Director | 2021-02-18 | 2022-04-27 |
| MOSS, Malcolm Kennedy Hunt | Director | 2024-06-05 | 2025-05-20 |
| PEARSON, Gary David | Director | 2024-02-20 | 2025-01-17 |
| SANDERSON, Carl Jonathon | Director | 2022-04-20 | 2024-02-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Kenneth Martell | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2021-08-16 | Active |
| Mr Jeffrey Solomon | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2021-02-18 | Ceased 2021-08-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-03-22 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
- 2024-02-20 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-02-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-22 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-03-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-02-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-02-15 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+26.7%
£3,700,978 £4,689,862
-
Cash
-57.6%
£3,989,530 £1,689,743
-
Net assets
-27.9%
£7,417,732 £5,351,270
-
Employees
+20.5%
39 47
-
Operating profit
-26.1%
-£1,748,622 -£2,204,327
-
Profit before tax
-24.4%
-£1,689,844 -£2,102,890
-
Wages
+27.9%
£1,424,888 £1,822,977
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers