CASTLES TECHNOLOGY UK & IRELAND LTD
Get an alert when CASTLES TECHNOLOGY UK & IRELAND LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-02-23
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+34.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+34.5% vs 2023
Employees
74
-3.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+112.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-02-23.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,058,000 | £12,279,000 | |
| Operating profit | £766,000 | £1,599,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £742,000 | £1,579,000 | |
| Net profit | £536,000 | £1,182,000 | |
| Cash | £1,241,000 | £1,668,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,918,000 | £5,248,000 | |
| Net assets | £3,428,000 | £4,610,000 | |
| Equity | £3,428,000 | £4,610,000 | |
| Average employees | 77 | 74 | |
| Wages | £2,835,000 | £2,942,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 13.0% | |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 9.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.6% | 30.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 55.9% | 56.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.83x | 1.79x | |
| Interest cover | 31.92x | 79.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As part of regular assessment of the company's financial performance and position, a detailed bottom up forecast and cashflow has been made covering to December 2026. This forecast considers any adverse impacts on the company which includes currency risk, and the directors have a reasonable expectation from these forecasts that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the signing of the audit report. The Company continues to increase its customer base and continues to have a healthy bank balance. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSIN, Hua-Hsi | Director | 2020-08-16 | Dec 1962 | Chinese |
| LIN, Hung-Chun | Director | 2020-08-16 | Nov 1974 | Chinese |
| NIEDERGANG, Jean-Philippe | Director | 2020-08-16 | Dec 1964 | French |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castles Technology Co., Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-08-16 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 13 of 13 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-22 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-12-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2020-12-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-08-16 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+22.1%
£10,058,000 £12,279,000
-
Cash
+34.4%
£1,241,000 £1,668,000
-
Net assets
+34.5%
£3,428,000 £4,610,000
-
Employees
-3.9%
77 74
-
Operating profit
+108.7%
£766,000 £1,599,000
-
Profit before tax
+112.8%
£742,000 £1,579,000
-
Wages
+3.8%
£2,835,000 £2,942,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers