ALPHASIGHTS HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when ALPHASIGHTS HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-15 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£70M
+79.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£109M
+119.8% vs 2023
Employees
1,653
+2.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£149M
+44.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £361,295,033 | £432,942,179 | |
| Operating profit | £105,555,967 | £148,017,791 | |
| Profit before tax | £102,868,050 | £148,889,548 | |
| Net profit | £80,828,762 | £117,771,683 | |
| Cash | £38,813,936 | £69,554,485 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £64,177,910 | £117,848,777 | |
| Net assets | £49,638,992 | £109,102,298 | |
| Equity | £49,638,992 | £109,102,298 | |
| Average employees | 1,613 | 1,653 | |
| Wages | £105,248,332 | £117,063,751 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 29.2% | 34.2% | |
| Net margin | 22.4% | 27.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 164.5% | 125.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.52x | 2.14x | |
| Interest cover | 31.57x | 184.20x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have adopted the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements... and believe that the group is well placed to manage its business and financial risks successfully. The directors also assume the business to continue to be profitable for the foreseeable future. This view is supported by the profitable and cash-generative performance of the business in 2024.”
Group structure
- ALPHASIGHTS HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- AlphaSights Ltd 100%
- AlphaSights Inc 100%
- AlphaSights Limited 100%
- AlphaSights FZ-LLC 100%
- AlphaSights GmbH 100%
- AlphaSights K.K. 100%
- Alpha351 Unipessoal, LDA 100%
- AlphaSights Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The group sustained its growth and profitability for the year to 31 December 2024. The results of the group for the year, as set out on page 11, show a 20% increase in turnover year-over-year, owing to growth of existing clients, an expanded platform offering, as well as the continued acquisition of new clients.”
- “After buying back or redeeming 154,308 shares (2023: 53,531 shares) for $79,063k (2023: $20,413k), principal repayments of $15,000k (2023: $73,000k) under the company's loan agreements and investing a further $19,831k (2023: $18,141k) in acquiring fixed assets, the group closed the year with $93,829k (2023: $52,360k) in cash balances.”
- “The disposals under Leasehold land and buildings were due to the office relocation in one of the subsidiaries within the group.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARTELLIERI, Maximilian Ulrich | Director | 2018-09-03 | Jul 1972 | German |
| HEATH, Andrew Michael | Director | 2018-09-03 | Aug 1972 | German |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WOSSAGK, Sebastian | Director | 2018-09-03 | 2020-12-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte Cool | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2025-09-25 | Active |
| Mr Andrew Michael Heath | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2024-09-27 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 106 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-12 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-11-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-03 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-11-03 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-10-13 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-18 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-18 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-09-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-03-25 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2024-11-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-01 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-10-31 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-30 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2024-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-13 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 9
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+19.8%
£361,295,033 £432,942,179
-
Cash
+79.2%
£38,813,936 £69,554,485
-
Net assets
+119.8%
£49,638,992 £109,102,298
-
Employees
+2.5%
1,613 1,653
-
Operating profit
+40.2%
£105,555,967 £148,017,791
-
Profit before tax
+44.7%
£102,868,050 £148,889,548
-
Wages
+11.2%
£105,248,332 £117,063,751
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers