APPTION LABS LIMITED
Get an alert when APPTION LABS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-30 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-70.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£40M
+15.8% vs 2023
Employees
75
+11.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
-76.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £109,090,488 | £93,825,832 | |
| Operating profit | £21,280,310 | £4,392,136 | |
| Profit before tax | £21,328,664 | £4,998,522 | |
| Net profit | £18,027,848 | £5,397,409 | |
| Cash | £14,252,230 | £4,161,589 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £35,169,954 | £39,940,169 | |
| Net assets | £34,127,681 | £39,525,090 | |
| Equity | £34,127,681 | £39,525,090 | |
| Average employees | 67 | 75 | |
| Wages | £3,463,514 | £4,763,055 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.5% | 4.7% | |
| Net margin | 16.5% | 5.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 60.5% | 11.0% | |
| Current ratio | 3.22x | 3.36x | |
| Interest cover | 759.55x | 198.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the balance sheet date the company had a significant cash balance and a strong net current asset position. The company has improved the net asset position significantly during 2024. The directors have prepared profit and cash forecasts for the period of 12 months from signing these accounts which show a continuation of this strong cash generation.”
Group structure
- APPTION LABS LIMITED · parent
- Apption Labs GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, the directors initiated a cost saving exercise resulting in a redundancy process within the UK office. The restructure is expected to result in a significant reduction in headcount by the end of 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTILL, Courtland Riley | Secretary | 2023-11-01 | — | — |
| HORD, Michael Joseph | Director | 2025-07-01 | Feb 1980 | American |
| RUST, Andrew Christian | Director | 2023-11-01 | Mar 1979 | American |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRUZ, Joseph | Secretary | 2015-11-30 | 2021-07-01 |
| BLOSIL, Dominic | Director | 2021-07-01 | 2025-07-01 |
| CRUZ, Joseph | Director | 2017-07-06 | 2021-07-01 |
| HARDY JR., James Henry | Director | 2023-06-03 | 2025-12-31 |
| NIVALA, Teemu | Director | 2015-11-30 | 2023-12-24 |
| NIVALA, Wen Cing-Yan | Director | 2017-07-06 | 2023-12-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traeger Pellet Grills Uk Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-07-01 | Active |
| Mr Teemu Oskari Nivala | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-07-01 |
| Mr Joseph Glenn Cruz | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-06-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 51 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-07-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-27 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-12-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-02-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-14%
£109,090,488 £93,825,832
-
Cash
-70.8%
£14,252,230 £4,161,589
-
Net assets
+15.8%
£34,127,681 £39,525,090
-
Employees
+11.9%
67 75
-
Operating profit
-79.4%
£21,280,310 £4,392,136
-
Profit before tax
-76.6%
£21,328,664 £4,998,522
-
Wages
+37.5%
£3,463,514 £4,763,055
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers