XCEEDANCE LIMITED
Get an alert when XCEEDANCE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£15M
-16.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£42M
+24.5% vs 2023
Employees
3,226
+11.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£10M
+67.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £73,840,691 | £93,121,603 | |
| Operating profit | £6,099,695 | £9,956,371 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,695,500 | £9,539,311 | |
| Net profit | £4,091,595 | £6,975,260 | |
| Cash | £17,748,868 | £14,876,339 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £41,669,176 | £50,216,117 | |
| Net assets | £33,340,982 | £41,506,047 | |
| Equity | £33,340,982 | £41,506,047 | |
| Average employees | 2,894 | 3,226 | |
| Wages | £34,572,130 | £40,636,987 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.3% | 10.7% | |
| Net margin | 5.5% | 7.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.6% | 19.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 49.4% | 47.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.87x | 2.03x | |
| Interest cover | 8.18x | 13.96x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Consequently, the directors are confident that the Group will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for the period for at least 12 months from the approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on going concern basis.”
Group structure
- XCEEDANCE LIMITED · parent
- Xceedance Consulting Polska 100%
- Xceedance Consulting Limited 100%
- Xceedance Consulting India Private Limited 100%
- Xceedance Australia Pty Limited 100%
- ChainThat Limited 94.78%
Significant events
- “On 19 July 2025 Xceedance Consulting India Private Limited has successfully acquired the business of Marble Box Solutions LLP, India, through a slump sale agreement on a going concern basis. This strategic acquisition involves a lump sum consideration of INR 45 crore (GBP 3.88 Million), which is not allocated to any particular asset, right, or the like of the seller comprised in the Business Undertaking. This acquisition is a significant milestone for us, as it strengthens our capabilities in high-volume insurance workflows and expands the ways we support small and mid-sized agencies and brokers. With the addition of 500 team members post-acquisition, we are set to fortify our base further. Additionally, we anticipate an increase in our top line by USD 7.5 million (GBP 6 Million).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALAKRISHNAN, Arun | Director | 2020-10-20 | May 1983 | American |
| GOMBER, Amar Jyoti | Director | 2021-04-20 | Jul 1977 | Indian |
| TIWARI, Amit | Director | 2025-07-25 | Jan 1983 | Indian |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAGGETT, Brendan | Secretary | 2018-07-16 | 2020-06-30 |
| BALAKRISHNAN, Arun | Director | 2015-04-14 | 2019-07-01 |
| DAVIES, Justin | Director | 2019-07-01 | 2025-07-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Divya Haridas | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2018-06-25 | Active |
| Mr Arun Balakrishnan | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 55 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-11 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-09 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-04 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-07-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-11 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-30 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-30 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+26.1%
£73,840,691 £93,121,603
-
Cash
-16.2%
£17,748,868 £14,876,339
-
Net assets
+24.5%
£33,340,982 £41,506,047
-
Employees
+11.5%
2,894 3,226
-
Operating profit
+63.2%
£6,099,695 £9,956,371
-
Profit before tax
+67.5%
£5,695,500 £9,539,311
-
Wages
+17.5%
£34,572,130 £40,636,987
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers