INSTRUCTURE GLOBAL LIMITED
Get an alert when INSTRUCTURE GLOBAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-27 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£24M
-41.8% vs 2023
Net assets
-£9M
+6.6% vs 2023
Employees
51
+8.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-68.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £60,610,426 | £65,385,291 | |
| Operating profit | £3,257,816 | £986,981 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,194,317 | £1,016,457 | |
| Net profit | £2,327,528 | £656,879 | |
| Cash | £41,280,487 | £24,044,221 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,276,755 | £7,542,699 | |
| Net assets | -£9,926,800 | -£9,269,921 | |
| Equity | -£9,926,800 | -£9,269,921 | |
| Average employees | 47 | 51 | |
| Wages | £8,973,337 | £9,500,646 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.4% | 1.5% | |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 16.1% | 13.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 112.9% | 114.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.10x | 0.87x | |
| Interest cover | 4.62x | 1.81x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- ZEDRA Corporate Reporting Services (UK) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company is in a net liability position at the year end which relates primarily to an outstanding loan due to the parent company, repayable in 2026. The Company has substantial cash on hand and Instructure Holdings, Inc, has guaranteed funds for at least 12 months, enabling operations for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- INSTRUCTURE GLOBAL LIMITED · parent
- Instructure Australia Pty Ltd 100%
- EesySoft Software International B V 100%
- Instructure Hong Kong Ltd 100%
- Instructure Sweden A B 100%
- Instructure Hungary Kft 100%
- Instructure Information Technology (Shanghai) Company Limited 100%
- Instructure Singapore Pte Ltd 100%
- Instructure Philippines, Inc 100%
Significant events
- “On February 1, 2024, the Parent Company, Instructure Holdings Inc, acquired Parchment, the World's Largest Academic Credential Management Platform and Network. The Company believes this was a strategic and important acquisition.”
- “On November 13, 2024, Instructure Holdings, Inc announced the close of its acquisition by investment funds managed by KKR... for $23.60 per share... at an enterprise value of approximately $4.8 billion.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAMINER, Matthew | Director | 2015-08-31 | Sep 1973 | American |
| TULLIS, Adam Jeffrey | Director | 2023-11-20 | Jun 1979 | American |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAIK, Howard | Director | 2014-03-13 | 2016-04-15 |
| BOWEN, Dale Elton | Director | 2020-04-03 | 2023-11-20 |
| COOK, Jonathan Lynn, Mr. | Director | 2014-03-13 | 2017-08-15 |
| KAMINSKY, Steven Bruce | Director | 2016-05-17 | 2020-04-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instructure Global Holdings Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-20 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2024-01-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-04 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-08-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.9%
£60,610,426 £65,385,291
-
Cash
-41.8%
£41,280,487 £24,044,221
-
Net assets
+6.6%
-£9,926,800 -£9,269,921
-
Employees
+8.5%
47 51
-
Operating profit
-69.7%
£3,257,816 £986,981
-
Profit before tax
-68.2%
£3,194,317 £1,016,457
-
Wages
+5.9%
£8,973,337 £9,500,646
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers