TOPCON TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Get an alert when TOPCON TECHNOLOGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-9.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
-18.9% vs 2024
Employees
77
-13.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£962K
-64.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- TOPCON TECHNOLOGY LIMITED 2017-12-08 → present
- DIGI-STAR ACQUISITIONS UK LIMITED 2012-10-31 → 2017-12-08
- DIGI-STAR AQUISITIONS UK LIMITED 2012-10-29 → 2012-10-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,651,007 | £13,943,604 | |
| Operating profit | £2,719,824 | £962,107 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,719,824 | £962,107 | |
| Net profit | £2,040,731 | £721,330 | |
| Cash | £2,721,920 | £2,463,789 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,861,324 | £6,320,390 | |
| Net assets | £6,761,664 | £5,482,994 | |
| Equity | £6,761,664 | £5,482,994 | |
| Average employees | 89 | 77 | |
| Wages | £3,620,085 | £3,526,625 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.4% | 6.9% | |
| Net margin | 11.6% | 5.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 39.6% | 15.2% | |
| Current ratio | 5.51x | 5.48x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis on the grounds that the directors consider that the company holds sufficient cash reserves to provide headroom to offset any cashflow uncertainties and therefore the company will be able to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due.”
Significant events
- “Ownership and control of Topcon Corporation has changed during the year which has resulted in business reorganisation and restructure across the whole Group. Topcon Technology has closed all manufacturing activities and moved to providers of outsourced production. Customer account relationships have been moved to Topcon regional distribution centres across the globe. Future revenue into Topcon Technology will come from royalties on distribution centre sales and recharge of remaining support staff activities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAITE, Neil Anthony | Secretary | 2015-12-15 | — | — |
| HESTER, Brian Joseph | Director | 2017-12-13 | Feb 1960 | American |
| STAITE, Neil Anthony | Director | 2017-11-01 | Jan 1963 | English |
| THOMAS, Gareth David | Director | 2020-08-12 | Apr 1966 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| OSPALIK, Robert | Secretary | 2012-10-29 | 2015-04-20 |
| BRICKMAN, Andrew | Director | 2012-10-29 | 2015-04-20 |
| DI FEDERICO, Ivan | Director | 2015-07-01 | 2015-07-01 |
| DI FEDERICO, Ivan | Director | 2015-04-20 | 2020-08-12 |
| DIGIOVANNI, John Miles | Director | 2013-11-22 | 2015-04-20 |
| ISAIA, Fabio | Director | 2018-01-01 | 2020-08-12 |
| LIAO, Gordon Chun Ching | Director | 2012-10-29 | 2013-11-11 |
| MUDRICK, David | Director | 2015-07-01 | 2015-07-01 |
| MUDRICK, David | Director | 2015-04-20 | 2020-08-12 |
| O'CONNOR, Raymond | Director | 2015-07-01 | 2015-07-01 |
| O'CONNOR, Raymond | Director | 2015-04-20 | 2020-08-12 |
| OSPALIK, Robert | Director | 2013-01-18 | 2015-04-20 |
| WILLIAMSON, Jamie | Director | 2015-07-01 | 2015-07-01 |
| WILLIAMSON, Jamie | Director | 2015-04-20 | 2018-01-01 |
| ZAHALKA, Albert | Director | 2015-07-01 | 2015-07-01 |
| ZAHALKA, Albert | Director | 2015-04-20 | 2024-04-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topcon Corporation | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2020-12-18 | Active |
| Topcon Americas Agriculture Llc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-18 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 74 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-08-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-08-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-08-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-08-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-21%
£17,651,007 £13,943,604
-
Cash
-9.5%
£2,721,920 £2,463,789
-
Net assets
-18.9%
£6,761,664 £5,482,994
-
Employees
-13.5%
89 77
-
Operating profit
-64.6%
£2,719,824 £962,107
-
Profit before tax
-64.6%
£2,719,824 £962,107
-
Wages
-2.6%
£3,620,085 £3,526,625
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers