PALO ALTO NETWORKS (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when PALO ALTO NETWORKS (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-01 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£13M
-63.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£192M
+198.2% vs 2024
Employees
474
+3.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£179M
+64.6% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,045,959,970 | £1,267,353,595 | |
| Operating profit | -£334,058,562 | -£21,111,193 | |
| Profit before tax | -£506,063,751 | -£179,362,491 | |
| Net profit | -£506,191,253 | -£156,951,816 | |
| Cash | £34,930,319 | £12,861,379 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,823,168,273 | £4,768,740,549 | |
| Net assets | -£195,423,277 | £191,887,324 | |
| Equity | -£195,423,277 | £191,887,324 | |
| Average employees | 459 | 474 | |
| Wages | £72,906,597 | £84,467,754 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -31.9% | -1.7% | |
| Net margin | -48.4% | -12.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -6.9% | -0.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 102.9% | 97.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.20x | 0.12x | |
| Interest cover | -1.92x | -0.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company is expected to continue on a going concern basis. The Company believes that its cash flow from operations with existing cash and cash equivalents will be sufficient to meet the Company's anticipated cash needs for at least the next 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements and thereafter for the foreseeable future. Thus, the Board continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- PALO ALTO NETWORKS (UK) LIMITED · parent
- Palo Alto Networks (Norway) AS 100%
- Palo Alto Networks (RUS) LLC 1%
- Palo Alto Networks Saudi Arabia LLC 90%
- Palo Alto Networks (Poland) Sp. Z.o.o 1%
- Palo Alto Networks (Netherlands) B.V. 100%
- Palo Alto Networks FS International Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Effective as of August 31, 2024, Palo Alto Networks Inc. completed the acquisition of IBM's QRadar Software as a Service (SaaS) assets.”
- “Subsequent to July 31, 2025, the Company entered into a licensing agreement with Palo Alto Networks Inc. whereby the Company licensed from it the exclusive worldwide right to utilise the ProtectAi Non-Americas Intellectual Property. In consideration, the Company paid a lump sum amount of $97,000,000 to Palo Alto Networks Inc. as well as related development costs under the existing cost sharing agreement.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESPINOLA, Kevin Brian | Director | 2021-08-06 | Jul 1970 | American |
| MASKELL, Oliver | Director | 2023-09-06 | Aug 1979 | British |
| MCKINNON, Scott Alexander | Director | 2025-03-27 | Aug 1970 | British |
| ROBERTS, Ian | Director | 2022-06-28 | Jun 1972 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN, David Michael | Director | 2016-10-28 | 2017-03-23 |
| BESS, Lane | Director | 2009-03-18 | 2010-12-13 |
| BONANNO, Kathleen Ann | Director | 2017-11-10 | 2019-10-17 |
| BYRD, Bruce Richard | Director | 2021-02-07 | 2021-08-06 |
| COMPEAU, Jean Chung Yin | Director | 2019-10-17 | 2023-09-21 |
| GIRARDOT, Axelle Gabrielle | Director | 2020-01-01 | 2023-07-28 |
| LEHMAN, Michael | Director | 2010-12-13 | 2012-04-11 |
| MACBEATH, Amy Alexandra | Director | 2023-09-06 | 2025-03-27 |
| THOMPSON, Melinda Kaye | Director | 2019-10-17 | 2021-02-07 |
| TOMLINSON, Steffan Christopher | Director | 2012-04-11 | 2017-11-10 |
| TRUE, Jeffrey Charles | Director | 2012-04-11 | 2019-10-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks (Uk Holding 1) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-01-06 | Active |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-01-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-04-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-07-30 | RP04SH01 | change-of-name | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-19 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2025-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-19 | RP04SH01 | change-of-name | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-19 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2023-09-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 6
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+21.2%
£1,045,959,970 £1,267,353,595
-
Cash
-63.2%
£34,930,319 £12,861,379
-
Net assets
+198.2%
-£195,423,277 £191,887,324
-
Employees
+3.3%
459 474
-
Operating profit
+93.7%
-£334,058,562 -£21,111,193
-
Profit before tax
+64.6%
-£506,063,751 -£179,362,491
-
Wages
+15.9%
£72,906,597 £84,467,754
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers