TGA INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Get an alert when TGA INDUSTRIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-28 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-14
Watchouts
Cash
£20M
+4.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£248M
+37.9% vs 2023
Employees
332
-0.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£124M
+2,343.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- TGA INDUSTRIES LIMITED 2016-07-04 → present
- DANAHER UK INDUSTRIES LIMITED 2007-01-17 → 2016-07-04
- DANAHER UK INDUSTRIES (2006) LIMITED 2006-12-06 → 2007-01-17
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £78,570,000 | £75,575,000 | |
| Operating profit | £6,243,000 | £7,040,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,076,000 | £124,050,000 | |
| Net profit | £3,916,000 | £126,074,000 | |
| Cash | £19,140,000 | £20,019,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £178,681,000 | £247,578,000 | |
| Net assets | £179,870,000 | £248,006,000 | |
| Equity | £179,870,000 | £248,006,000 | |
| Average employees | 334 | 332 | |
| Wages | £14,534,000 | £16,023,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.9% | 9.3% | |
| Net margin | 5.0% | 166.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.5% | 2.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 31.8% | 6.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.53x | 2.72x | |
| Interest cover | 4.09x | 4.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 reflect a strong financial position, with growth in operating profit despite a decline in revenue, resulting in significant cash generated from operations and a net current assets position exceeding £28 million, including a strong cash balance of over £20 million. This position has been further strengthened by the full settlement of the loan payable to Tektronix UK Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, funded through income from investments, reducing reliance on short-term related party funding. The directors consider this robust financial position to be sustainable, with forecasts indicating continued profits and cash generation through 2025 and 2026.”
Group structure
- TGA INDUSTRIES LIMITED · parent
- Datapaq Ltd 100%
- Fluke (UK) Limited 100%
- Fluke Precision Measurement Ltd 100%
- Infrared Integrated Systems Ltd 100%
- Tektronix UK Limited 100%
- TGA Industries Saudi Arabia Ltd 90%
- Senstronics Holdings Ltd 50%
- Senstronics Ltd 50%
Significant events
- “Comark Monitoring Solutions were transferred to West from Fluke UK on 1st of July 2024.”
- “On 18 February 2025, the sale of the Basingstoke site was completed, with cash proceeds of £1.2 million received by the company.”
- “On 24 February 2025, the company distributed its minority investment in Datamaran Limited, along with its shareholdings in Fluke Precision Measurements Ltd, Datapaq Ltd, Infrared Integrated Systems Limited, and Fluke UK Ltd, to TGA UK Finance Ltd by way of a dividend distribution of £114m.”
- “On 24 February 2025, TGA UK Finance Ltd transferred its shareholding in TGAI to NPTG UK Holdings II Ltd, thereby establishing NPTG UK Holdings II Ltd as the new parent company of TGA Industries Ltd.”
- “On 21 March 2025, the company sold its shares in Tektronix UK Limited to NPTG UK Holdings I Limited in exchange for a loan note valued at £18,385,393. On the same day, a dividend in specie of £18,385,393 was declared in favour of NPTG UK Holdings II Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN, Steve | Director | 2021-05-28 | Jan 1973 | British |
| MATHERS, Gregor John | Director | 2017-09-01 | Jul 1963 | British |
| PRONT, Rachel Kahan | Director | 2025-06-28 | Oct 1979 | American |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUNLEY, David William | Secretary | 2006-12-13 | 2012-07-05 |
| CHARLOTTE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2006-12-06 | 2006-12-13 |
| BLOMFIELD, Nicholas John Charles | Director | 2018-09-17 | 2021-06-11 |
| CORDRAN, Edward Charles | Director | 2006-12-13 | 2008-03-11 |
| DITKOFF, James Howard | Director | 2006-12-13 | 2008-04-18 |
| FORNET, Jean-Pierre | Director | 2014-05-12 | 2015-05-29 |
| HAYTER, Alan John | Director | 2006-12-13 | 2007-10-26 |
| KINSELLA-WHYTE, Katy | Director | 2021-05-28 | 2022-06-06 |
| MACMILLAN, Niall Ross | Director | 2016-07-05 | 2017-09-01 |
| MEIKLEJOHN, Iain Maury Campbell | Director | 2006-12-06 | 2006-12-13 |
| MOULE, Stephen Geoffrey | Director | 2006-12-13 | 2014-05-12 |
| SCHWARZ, Mark David | Director | 2014-05-12 | 2018-09-17 |
| SINKINSON, Trevor Mark | Director | 2015-05-29 | 2019-11-29 |
| SOMMER, Stephan Dominik | Director | 2018-09-17 | 2019-11-29 |
| SQUIRES, David Robin | Director | 2006-12-13 | 2011-04-20 |
| TUNLEY, David William | Director | 2006-12-13 | 2012-07-05 |
| WARD, Keith Graham | Director | 2006-12-13 | 2016-07-05 |
| WHITEHEAD, Philip Bernard | Director | 2007-06-07 | 2016-07-05 |
| YADAVA, Rajesh Singh | Director | 2019-12-02 | 2025-06-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralliant Corporation | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-06-28 | Active |
| Fortive Corporation | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-02-24 | Ceased 2025-06-28 |
| Tga Uk Finance Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-07-02 | Ceased 2025-02-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 113 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-26 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.8%
£78,570,000 £75,575,000
-
Cash
+4.6%
£19,140,000 £20,019,000
-
Net assets
+37.9%
£179,870,000 £248,006,000
-
Employees
-0.6%
334 332
-
Operating profit
+12.8%
£6,243,000 £7,040,000
-
Profit before tax
+2,343.9%
£5,076,000 £124,050,000
-
Wages
+10.2%
£14,534,000 £16,023,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers