BF1SYSTEMS LIMITED
Get an alert when BF1SYSTEMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-28 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+24.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+16.9% vs 2024
Employees
80
+3.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-7.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- BF1SYSTEMS LIMITED 2011-01-20 → present
- BERU F1 SYSTEMS LIMITED 2003-03-12 → 2011-01-20
- F1 HARNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED 1994-02-24 → 2003-03-12
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,902,310 | £16,245,527 | |
| Operating profit | £2,116,590 | £1,951,521 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,067,536 | £1,920,899 | |
| Net profit | £1,767,942 | £1,778,715 | |
| Cash | £1,279,896 | £1,593,176 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,130,193 | £6,743,948 | |
| Net assets | £5,205,534 | £6,084,249 | |
| Equity | £5,205,534 | £6,084,249 | |
| Average employees | 77 | 80 | |
| Wages | £3,759,358 | £3,881,808 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.8% | 12.0% | |
| Net margin | 9.9% | 10.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 34.5% | 28.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.91x | 2.51x | |
| Interest cover | 26.08x | 40.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Larking Gowen LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BF1SYSTEMS LIMITED · parent
- BF Systems Manufacturing S.R.L 100%
- BF1 Systems LLC 100%
- KA Sensors Ltd 100%
- bf1systems GmbH 100%
- VPG SIM Ltd 75%
Significant events
- “In April 2024, the Company purchased 75% of the share capital of VPG Sim Ltd.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 31 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELHAM, James Charles | Secretary | 2011-09-19 | — | — |
| SHINGLETON, James Ravi | Director | 2016-11-01 | Mar 1982 | British |
| WELHAM, James Charles | Director | 2011-01-14 | May 1980 | British |
Show 31 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CANDLER, Clive Robert | Secretary | 1994-02-24 | 1999-07-07 |
| CANDLER, Laura Claire | Secretary | 1999-07-07 | 2002-02-20 |
| EDEL, Karsten | Secretary | 2009-01-15 | 2011-01-14 |
| SANZ, Alexander | Secretary | 2002-02-20 | 2009-01-15 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-02-24 | 1994-02-24 |
| BAILEY, Deborah Lyn | Director | 2013-04-17 | 2016-11-01 |
| BAILEY, John Michael | Director | 2005-05-01 | 2016-11-01 |
| BAILEY, John | Director | 2001-03-01 | 2004-04-01 |
| BRANIGAN, Ross Adam | Director | 2022-01-18 | 2024-03-14 |
| CANDLER, Clive Robert | Director | 1994-02-24 | 2002-09-20 |
| CLEARY, Shay | Director | 2005-05-01 | 2009-11-03 |
| KNOEDLER, Markus Michael | Director | 2009-01-15 | 2011-01-14 |
| LEITCH, Andrew Charles | Director | 2001-04-30 | 2002-01-21 |
| MESCHKAT, Reinhard, Dr | Director | 2007-06-28 | 2009-01-15 |
| MOSS, Anthony | Director | 2016-11-01 | 2017-04-25 |
| NICHOLLS, Lisa Ann | Director | 1994-02-24 | 1995-10-14 |
| NORTON, Matthew David | Director | 2016-11-01 | 2023-01-18 |
| NORTON, Rachel Elizabeth | Director | 2019-04-09 | 2019-11-08 |
| PEEL, Graham | Director | 2016-11-01 | 2024-01-15 |
| PEEL, Karen Susan | Director | 2019-04-09 | 2019-11-08 |
| PODESWA, Rainer, Dr | Director | 2002-02-20 | 2007-12-11 |
| RICE, Andrew | Director | 2001-03-08 | 2004-04-01 |
| ROBERTS, Simon | Director | 2016-11-01 | 2018-07-31 |
| RUETZ, Ulrich | Director | 2002-02-20 | 2003-03-31 |
| SHINGLETON, Tania Marie | Director | 2019-04-09 | 2019-11-08 |
| SKIPPER, Gavin Mark | Director | 2016-11-01 | 2018-07-31 |
| STATHAM, Timothy John | Director | 2024-06-05 | 2025-06-27 |
| SWARTS, Etienne | Director | 2001-03-01 | 2005-05-31 |
| VON MALTZAN, Marco | Director | 2003-04-01 | 2007-06-28 |
| WELHAM, Amber | Director | 2019-04-09 | 2019-11-08 |
| YOUNG, David Edward Charles | Director | 1995-10-14 | 1999-07-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bf1 Electronics Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 182 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-08-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
-9.3%
£17,902,310 £16,245,527
-
Cash
+24.5%
£1,279,896 £1,593,176
-
Net assets
+16.9%
£5,205,534 £6,084,249
-
Employees
+3.9%
77 80
-
Operating profit
-7.8%
£2,116,590 £1,951,521
-
Profit before tax
-7.1%
£2,067,536 £1,920,899
-
Wages
+3.3%
£3,759,358 £3,881,808
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers