CAPTEC LIMITED
Get an alert when CAPTEC LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-16 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£17M
+91.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£24M
+12.8% vs 2023
Employees
83
-9.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
-8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CAPTEC LIMITED 1998-02-23 → present
- INTEGRATED MEASUREMENT SYSTEMS LIMITED 1984-12-10 → 1998-02-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £23,815,193 | £19,962,226 | |
| Operating profit | £3,258,472 | £2,718,670 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,939,170 | £3,623,903 | |
| Net profit | £3,163,108 | £2,705,699 | |
| Cash | £8,945,849 | £17,124,349 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £21,669,778 | £24,587,805 | |
| Net assets | £21,377,556 | £24,113,649 | |
| Equity | £21,377,556 | £24,113,649 | |
| Average employees | 92 | 83 | |
| Wages | £3,469,622 | £3,142,901 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.7% | 13.6% | |
| Net margin | 13.3% | 13.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.0% | 11.1% | |
| Current ratio | 5.77x | 2.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company continues to be cash generative and has substantial cash reserves, so it does not consider it has any immediate liquidity risk. The Directors are confident that profitable operation will continue and its balance sheet will remain robust. At the time of the preparation of the historical financial information, management was not aware of any other events or conditions beyond the period of management's assessment that cast significant doubt on the entity's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- CAPTEC LIMITED · parent
- Captec Americas Inc. 100%
Significant events
- “The coming year is likely to be one which sees further consolidation in revenues, but the UK Group will benefit from new resources within its business development function tasked with delivering growth. Operationally, issues with tariffs and potential resultant trade wars could adversely impact the Company, due to the disruption that could be created.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOTI, Hjordis | Secretary | 1998-03-01 | — | Danish |
| TOTI, Hjordis | Director | 1995-07-28 | Nov 1963 | Danish |
| TOTI, Massimo | Director | — | Oct 1960 | Italian |
| TRENCH, Michael Robert Alfred Stanley | Director | 2022-08-01 | Aug 1980 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TOTI, Massimo Luigi Battista | Secretary | — | 1998-05-01 |
| STAMPS, Stephen John | Director | — | 1998-03-01 |
| TOTI, Luciana | Director | — | 2003-07-01 |
| TOTI, Renato | Director | — | 2003-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captec Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-06-22 | Active |
| Mr Massimo Toti | Individual | Voting 75–100% | 2016-10-01 | Ceased 2018-06-22 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-01-14 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-01-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-14 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-01-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-12-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-16.2%
£23,815,193 £19,962,226
-
Cash
+91.4%
£8,945,849 £17,124,349
-
Net assets
+12.8%
£21,377,556 £24,113,649
-
Employees
-9.8%
92 83
-
Operating profit
-16.6%
£3,258,472 £2,718,670
-
Profit before tax
-8%
£3,939,170 £3,623,903
-
Wages
-9.4%
£3,469,622 £3,142,901
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers