ELCOMETER LIMITED
Get an alert when ELCOMETER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-10 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-26
Watchouts
Cash
£19M
+12.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£59M
+6.3% vs 2024
Employees
404
+4.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£9M
+16.9% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- ELCOMETER LIMITED 2008-06-17 → present
- SELLARS ELECTRONICS LIMITED 1984-04-13 → 2008-06-17
- MAKEBRONZE LIMITED 1983-06-07 → 1984-04-13
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £52,810,236 | £56,915,121 | |
| Operating profit | £7,449,165 | £8,620,380 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,478,765 | £8,743,136 | |
| Net profit | £5,735,854 | £6,482,535 | |
| Cash | £16,767,271 | £18,796,637 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £55,221,498 | £58,694,833 | |
| Net assets | £55,081,865 | £58,570,386 | |
| Equity | £55,081,865 | £58,570,386 | |
| Average employees | 388 | 404 | |
| Wages | £17,047,814 | £18,106,607 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.1% | 15.1% | |
| Net margin | 10.9% | 11.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.5% | 14.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 11.0% | 12.0% | |
| Current ratio | 6.57x | 5.99x | |
| Interest cover | 118.97x | 107.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a strong expectation that the Group has more than adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- ELCOMETER LIMITED · parent
- Elcometer Instruments GmbH 100%
- Elcometer Instruments Limited 100%
- Elcometer Sarl 100%
- Elcometer KK 100%
- Dakota Ultrasonics Corporation 100%
- Elcometer Property Limited 100%
- Blast Equipment Limited 100%
- Elcometer L.L.C. 100%
- Elcometer, Inc. 100%
- Elcometer BV 100%
- Sagola S.A.U. 100%
- Supreme Visors Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELLARS, Michael Carrington | Director | 2002-07-15 | Jul 1972 | British |
| STEWART, Gareth John | Director | 2026-02-16 | Mar 1968 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONNOR, Thomas Richard | Secretary | — | 2001-06-30 |
| DODGSON, Philip Julian | Secretary | 2001-07-01 | 2009-02-10 |
| SELLARS, Ian Carrington | Director | — | 2008-04-10 |
| SELLARS, Nanette Patricia Everall | Director | 2008-04-10 | 2026-02-14 |
| WALKER, Raymond John | Director | 1992-03-25 | 1992-10-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Nanette Patricia Everall Sellars | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-10 | Active |
| Mrs Nanette Patricia Everall Sellars | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-02-14 |
| Mr Michael Carrington Sellars | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 130 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-09-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+7.8%
£52,810,236 £56,915,121
-
Cash
+12.1%
£16,767,271 £18,796,637
-
Net assets
+6.3%
£55,081,865 £58,570,386
-
Employees
+4.1%
388 404
-
Operating profit
+15.7%
£7,449,165 £8,620,380
-
Profit before tax
+16.9%
£7,478,765 £8,743,136
-
Wages
+6.2%
£17,047,814 £18,106,607
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers