VEGA CONTROLS LIMITED
Get an alert when VEGA CONTROLS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-18
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
+122.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
+7% vs 2023
Employees
52
+4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-1.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-18.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,190,541 | £22,484,146 | |
| Operating profit | £1,083,183 | £1,052,520 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,088,989 | £1,072,906 | |
| Net profit | £765,571 | £757,210 | |
| Cash | £1,490,988 | £3,322,403 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,819,016 | £13,562,769 | |
| Net assets | £10,767,144 | £11,524,354 | |
| Equity | £10,767,144 | £11,524,354 | |
| Average employees | 50 | 52 | |
| Wages | £2,511,039 | £2,895,130 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 4.7% | |
| Net margin | 4.0% | 3.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.4% | 7.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.38x | 1.98x | |
| Interest cover | 63.13x | 63.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Rödl & Partner Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director believes that the company is well placed to successfully manage its business risks in the coming year. After making enquiries, the director has an expectation that the company has sufficient resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Additional recruitment across the company, mainly in the sales and service teams to help grow and cope with expansion in business revenues and quantities of devices.”
- “More vehicles in our fleet were converted to EV to contribute with our goal of net zero GHG emissions by 2030.”
- “Began application for ISO14001 and Eco Vadis registration to reflect environmental ambitions and goals.”
- “Investment in building and facilities to improve the infrastructure with new paving, as well as environmental and energy efficiency with solar power generation system increased 4-fold and a new battery system also late in the year. New car chargers were also installed. UPS protection, IT equipment and mobile communications devices upgraded.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRIFFITHS, Kevin | Secretary | 2009-04-01 | — | Other |
| ANDERSON, Douglas | Director | 2023-01-01 | Apr 1966 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| POTTON, Richard Snow | Secretary | — | 2009-03-31 |
| GRIESHABER, Bruno | Director | — | 2000-05-02 |
| GRIESHABER, Jurgen Heiko | Director | 2000-05-02 | 2012-04-05 |
| HENRY, Melvin Lee | Director | — | 2011-12-31 |
| TREGALE, Raymond Barry | Director | 2012-01-01 | 2022-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grieshaber Verwaltungs Gmbh | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 107 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+17.2%
£19,190,541 £22,484,146
-
Cash
+122.8%
£1,490,988 £3,322,403
-
Net assets
+7%
£10,767,144 £11,524,354
-
Employees
+4%
50 52
-
Operating profit
-2.8%
£1,083,183 £1,052,520
-
Profit before tax
-1.5%
£1,088,989 £1,072,906
-
Wages
+15.3%
£2,511,039 £2,895,130
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers