FURNESS CONTROLS LIMITED
Get an alert when FURNESS CONTROLS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-15 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-1% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
-5.6% vs 2023
Employees
87
-5.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+15.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,289,779 | £9,720,868 | |
| Operating profit | £1,095,146 | £1,261,985 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,098,406 | £1,269,486 | |
| Net profit | £784,153 | £908,777 | |
| Cash | £2,231,077 | £2,207,904 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,123,717 | £5,777,679 | |
| Net assets | £6,121,806 | £5,777,679 | |
| Equity | £6,121,806 | £5,777,679 | |
| Average employees | 92 | 87 | |
| Wages | £4,743,207 | £4,527,748 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.6% | 13.0% | |
| Net margin | 7.6% | 9.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.9% | 21.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 16.5% | 18.5% | |
| Current ratio | 4.31x | 3.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Galloways Accounting (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- FURNESS CONTROLS LIMITED · parent
- Furness Controls GMBH 100%
- Furness Controls SARL 100%
Significant events
- “Taking this into account the results for the year and the financial position at the year end were considered satisfactory by the directors who expect that the group will be profitable again in 2025 and show continued growth in the foreseeable future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUNTBATCH, Shelagh | Secretary | — | — | British |
| HUNTBATCH, Andrew David | Director | 2020-10-08 | Nov 1981 | British |
| HUNTBATCH, Shelagh | Director | 1996-08-01 | Jul 1952 | British |
| VIVEASH-GREEN, Elizabeth Mary | Director | 2013-09-27 | Nov 1985 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FURNESS, Jean Francis | Director | — | 2010-07-04 |
| FURNESS, Joseph Terry | Director | — | 2024-02-05 |
| MCCONNELL, John | Director | 1996-08-01 | 2016-06-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Shelagh Huntbatch | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 133 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-07-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-10-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-11-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-22 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-02-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-10-19 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-23 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-11-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-29 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.5%
£10,289,779 £9,720,868
-
Cash
-1%
£2,231,077 £2,207,904
-
Net assets
-5.6%
£6,121,806 £5,777,679
-
Employees
-5.4%
92 87
-
Operating profit
+15.2%
£1,095,146 £1,261,985
-
Profit before tax
+15.6%
£1,098,406 £1,269,486
-
Wages
-4.5%
£4,743,207 £4,527,748
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers