MEARS SCOTLAND LLP
Get an alert when MEARS SCOTLAND LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-02 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-19
Watchouts
Cash
£10M
-38.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
+10.6% vs 2023
Employees
285
-40.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£918K
-80.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MEARS SCOTLAND LLP 2014-04-04 → present
- MORRISON SCOTLAND LLP 2010-11-17 → 2014-04-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £63,866,000 | £33,837,000 | |
| Operating profit | £4,694,000 | £932,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,671,000 | £918,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,671,000 | £918,000 | |
| Cash | £15,977,000 | £9,797,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,965,000 | £9,663,000 | |
| Net assets | £8,632,000 | £9,550,000 | |
| Equity | £8,632,000 | £9,550,000 | |
| Average employees | 482 | 285 | |
| Wages | £17,784,000 | £10,819,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.3% | 2.8% | |
| Net margin | 7.3% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 52.4% | 9.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.89x | 10.40x | |
| Interest cover | 204.09x | 66.57x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The LLP reported net assets of £9.6m (2023: £8.6m) and a significant positive cash balance. In considering the appropriateness of adopting the Going Concern basis for preparing the financial information, management has considered the period to 30 June 2026.”
Significant events
- “NLC's maintenance contract went through a retender process and, in May 2024, the new contract was awarded to Mears Limited. The LLP finished servicing the contract with NLC in July 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEARS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2025-09-29 | — | — |
| NORTH LANARKSHIRE COUNCIL | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2010-12-03 | — | — |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORRISON ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2010-11-17 | 2010-12-03 |
| MORRISON FACILITIES SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2010-11-17 | 2025-09-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mears Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-50-to-75-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-limited-liability-partnership | 2025-09-29 | Active |
| Morrison Facilities Services Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-firm-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-50-to-75-percent-as-firm-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-as-firm-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-09-29 |
| North Lanarkshire Council | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-as-firm-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-appoint-and-remove-members-as-firm-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| North Lanarkshire Council | Legal person | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership, right-to-share-surplus-assets-25-to-50-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 49 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | LLPSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2025-10-03 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2025-10-03 | LLAP02 | officers | Appoint corporate member limited liability partnership with appointment date | |
| 2025-10-03 | LLTM01 | officers | Termination member limited liability partnership with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-23 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-29 | LLPAUD | auditors | Auditors resignation limited liability partnership | |
| 2024-07-26 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-26 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2024-07-26 | LLPSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2024-07-26 | LLPSC03 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control limited liability partnership | |
| 2024-07-22 | LLCH02 | officers | Change corporate member limited liability partnership with name change date | |
| 2024-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-24 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-09 | LLAD01 | address | Change registered office address limited liability partnership with date old address new address | |
| 2022-07-25 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-19 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-47%
£63,866,000 £33,837,000
-
Cash
-38.7%
£15,977,000 £9,797,000
-
Net assets
+10.6%
£8,632,000 £9,550,000
-
Employees
-40.9%
482 285
-
Operating profit
-80.1%
£4,694,000 £932,000
-
Profit before tax
-80.3%
£4,671,000 £918,000
-
Wages
-39.2%
£17,784,000 £10,819,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers