CITY PROPERTY (GLASGOW) LLP
Get an alert when CITY PROPERTY (GLASGOW) LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-03 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£980K
+47.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£1M
+34.5% vs 2024
Employees
39
-7.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£272K
-55.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,445,282 | £3,195,684 | |
| Operating profit | £136,366 | -£202,473 | |
| Profit before tax | £614,075 | £272,114 | |
| Net profit | £614,075 | £272,114 | |
| Cash | £664,003 | £980,167 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £879,081 | £1,182,195 | |
| Net assets | £879,081 | £1,182,195 | |
| Equity | £879,081 | £1,182,195 | |
| Average employees | 42 | 39 | |
| Wages | £1,860,803 | £1,908,453 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.0% | -6.3% | |
| Net margin | 17.8% | 8.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.5% | -17.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 41.4% | 45.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.42x | 2.20x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Wbg (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the members' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “On the 27 March 2019, two LLPs were incorporated with City. Property (Glasgow) LLP as a member of each with 0.001% ownership, which were then leased back to the Council. This process was repeated when a third LLP was incorporated in July 2022, with the same ownership split and a further set of operational assets purchased to be leased back to the Council.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCC LLP INVESTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2009-02-17 | — | — |
| GLASGOW CITY COUNCIL | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2009-02-17 | — | — |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glasgow City Council | Legal person | right-to-share-surplus-assets-75-to-100-percent-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 39 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-27 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-20 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-21 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-21 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-05 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-27 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-02-28 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-02-27 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-03-02 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2016-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-7.2%
£3,445,282 £3,195,684
-
Cash
+47.6%
£664,003 £980,167
-
Net assets
+34.5%
£879,081 £1,182,195
-
Employees
-7.1%
42 39
-
Operating profit
-248.5%
£136,366 -£202,473
-
Profit before tax
-55.7%
£614,075 £272,114
-
Wages
+2.6%
£1,860,803 £1,908,453
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers