CITY BUILDING (CONTRACTS) LLP
Get an alert when CITY BUILDING (CONTRACTS) LLP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-16 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-7.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+42.7% vs 2024
Employees
163
-28.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-03-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £44,631,000 | £46,007,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,448,000 | £47,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | -£1,421,000 | £112,000 | |
| Cash | £3,600,000 | £3,334,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £1,722,000 | £2,458,000 | |
| Equity | £1,722,000 | £2,458,000 | |
| Average employees | 227 | 163 | |
| Wages | £6,506,000 | £6,616,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -3.2% | 0.1% | |
| Net margin | -3.2% | 0.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.12x | 1.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Glasgow City Council has committed to fund City Building (Contracts) LLP based on forecasts provided by management for the 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements giving comfort that there is no going concern issue. Accordingly, it has been considered appropriate to continue to adopt a going concern basis for the preparation of these financial statements because the members believe that the LLP will generate sufficient assets to meet its ongoing trading requirements.”
Significant events
- “Following the Court of Appeal ruling in Virgin Media v NTL Pension Trustees II Ltd (and others), and the subsequent announcement by the UK Government on 5 June 2025, legislation is expected to be introduced allowing defined benefit pension schemes to retrospectively obtain actuarial confirmation that past benefit changes complied with required actuarial standards.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCC LLP INVESTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2006-10-02 | — | — |
| GLASGOW CITY COUNCIL | Corporate Llp Designated Member | 2006-10-02 | — | — |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glasgow City Council | Corporate entity | significant-influence-or-control-limited-liability-partnership | 2016-10-02 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 45 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-12 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-18 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-25 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-12-24 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-06 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-03 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-24 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-09 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-25 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-12 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-10-16 | LLCS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+3.1%
£44,631,000 £46,007,000
-
Cash
-7.4%
£3,600,000 £3,334,000
-
Net assets
+42.7%
£1,722,000 £2,458,000
-
Employees
-28.2%
227 163
-
Operating profit
+103.2%
-£1,448,000 £47,000
-
Wages
+1.7%
£6,506,000 £6,616,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers