BIOFOODNUTRITION UK SOCIETAS
Get an alert when BIOFOODNUTRITION UK SOCIETAS files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-06 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£31K
+428.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£670K
-7.6% vs 2024
Employees
5
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£55K
-569% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BIOFOODNUTRITION UK SOCIETAS 2020-12-31 → present
- BIOFOODNUTRITION SE 2010-08-23 → 2020-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,101,000 | £1,004,386 | |
| Operating profit | £69,513 | £12,471 | |
| Profit before tax | £11,695 | -£54,846 | |
| Net profit | £135 | -£54,846 | |
| Cash | £5,827 | £30,772 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,008,395 | £753,549 | |
| Net assets | £725,062 | £670,216 | |
| Equity | £725,062 | £670,216 | |
| Average employees | 5 | 5 | |
| Wages | £472,224 | £471,862 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.3% | 1.2% | |
| Net margin | 0.0% | -5.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.9% | 1.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 61.8% | 63.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.09x | 1.66x | |
| Interest cover | 1.20x | 0.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Members of the administrative organ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BIOFOODNUTRITION UK SOCIETAS · parent
- Biofoodnutrition Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During a previous year Biofoodnutrition UK Societas, became subject to legal proceedings brought by a former supplier to the company. The company has responded with a substantial counter-claim being issued against the former supplier, with the sums claimed by the company significantly exceeding the sums claimed by the former suppler. The litigation is ongoing and the Members of the Administrative organ expect a positive outcome, and as such, amounts which may potentially become payable have not been recognised in the Financial Statements as the Company considers it unlikely that any amounts will need to be paid.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOUSSAVI, Ramin | Member Of An Administrative Organ | 2012-02-01 | Jan 1971 | British |
| MOUSSAVI, Sheida | Member Of An Administrative Organ | 2010-08-23 | Jun 1941 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOUSSAVI, Artin | Member Of An Administrative Organ | 2014-12-01 | 2016-11-02 |
| MOUSSAVI, Artin | Member Of An Administrative Organ | 2010-08-23 | 2012-02-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet Mary Moussavi | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-09-11 |
| Mr Sheida Moussavi | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 61 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-02 | MISC | miscellaneous | Miscellaneous | |
| 2020-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-12-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company | |
| 2018-12-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2018-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
-8.8%
£1,101,000 £1,004,386
-
Cash
+428.1%
£5,827 £30,772
-
Net assets
-7.6%
£725,062 £670,216
-
Employees
0%
5 5
-
Operating profit
-82.1%
£69,513 £12,471
-
Profit before tax
-569%
£11,695 -£54,846
-
Wages
-0.1%
£472,224 £471,862
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers