WELL-SAFE DEFENDER LIMITED
Get an alert when WELL-SAFE DEFENDER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-20 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£72K
-79.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
-25% vs 2024
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£4M
-121.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WELL-SAFE DEFENDER LIMITED 2022-05-04 → present
- SLLP 356 LIMITED 2022-03-07 → 2022-05-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £38,436,000 | £41,878,000 | |
| Operating profit | £19,573,000 | -£2,271,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £16,582,000 | -£3,613,000 | |
| Net profit | £12,436,000 | -£2,807,000 | |
| Cash | £344,000 | £72,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,348,000 | £8,424,000 | |
| Net assets | £11,231,000 | £8,424,000 | |
| Equity | £11,231,000 | £8,424,000 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 50.9% | -5.4% | |
| Net margin | 32.4% | -6.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 172.5% | -27.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.74x | 0.85x | |
| Interest cover | 3.67x | -0.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Management and Directors have performed their annual going concern assessment based on 2 plausible scenarios, a base case and low case cash flow forecast, for the going concern assessment period to 31 March 2027 and have concluded that the going concern basis of preparation of the financial statements remains appropriate.”
Significant events
- “In June 2025, following reduced contract activities, the Well-Safe Defender rig was warmed stacked and offshore employee headcount reduced accordingly.”
- “The Well-Safe Defender signed a contract with EnQuest for a multi-year contract commencing in 2026 and extending into 2027. The contract is expected to generate revenues in excess of $45million. The contract also includes options for further activity between 2028 and 2034, creating a multi-year strategic partnership.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MURRAY, Graeme Scott | Secretary | 2025-01-20 | — | — |
| LOCKE, Alasdair James Dougall | Director | 2022-05-05 | Aug 1953 | British |
| MILTON, Philip Stephen | Director | 2022-05-05 | Jul 1971 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CORMACK, Alan Fraser | Secretary | 2022-05-05 | 2025-01-20 |
| STRONACHS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2022-03-07 | 2022-05-05 |
| FORBES, Neil David | Director | 2022-03-07 | 2022-05-05 |
| GARDNER, Ross Scott | Director | 2022-03-07 | 2022-05-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guardian Mw&L Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2023-05-23 | Active |
| Well-Safe Solutions Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-05-05 | Active |
| Stronachs Nominees Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-03-07 | Ceased 2022-05-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 30 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-04-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-22 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-22 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+9%
£38,436,000 £41,878,000
-
Cash
-79.1%
£344,000 £72,000
-
Net assets
-25%
£11,231,000 £8,424,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-111.6%
£19,573,000 -£2,271,000
-
Profit before tax
-121.8%
£16,582,000 -£3,613,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers