SVAT LTD
Get an alert when SVAT LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-27 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-13
Watchouts
Cash
£380K
-71.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£34M
+1% vs 2024
Employees
155
+9.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£1M
-160.3% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- SVAT LTD 2022-12-19 → present
- GAP HIRE LIMITED 2019-03-20 → 2022-12-19
- 40 CARRICK STREET LIMITED 2019-02-05 → 2019-03-20
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £30,707,765 | £47,048,719 | |
| Operating profit | £5,783,744 | £3,874,838 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,736,282 | -£1,046,946 | |
| Net profit | -£1,671,376 | £338,003 | |
| Cash | £1,353,708 | £379,945 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £38,898,358 | £39,550,358 | |
| Net assets | £33,990,635 | £34,328,638 | |
| Equity | £33,990,635 | £34,328,638 | |
| Average employees | 142 | 155 | |
| Wages | £3,492,635 | £5,988,157 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.8% | 8.2% | |
| Net margin | -5.4% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.9% | 9.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.19x | 0.16x | |
| Interest cover | 1.43x | 0.78x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors have received confirmation from the ultimate parent company, Sixt SE that they will make available, if necessary, the financial support necessary to enable the company to meet its obligations and continue business as usual.”
Significant events
- “The financial performance in 2025 has demonstrated substantial revenue growth, with turnover increasing by 53% to £47.0 million (2024: £30.7 million). This exceptional growth reflects both organic expansion and the strategic acquisition of the trade and assets of West Country Self Drive Limited on 31st December 2024.”
- “The company's fleet has grown significantly to support this expansion, with continued investment in refreshing and modernising our vehicle offering.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GABLER, Yvonne | Director | 2025-05-01 | Jun 1984 | German |
| KUNICA-THOMAS, Marta | Director | 2022-09-30 | Aug 1985 | Polish |
| STATON, Craig John | Director | 2024-02-20 | Sep 1991 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANDERSON, Douglas Gordon | Director | 2019-02-05 | 2022-09-30 |
| ANDERSON, Iain Martin | Director | 2019-02-05 | 2022-09-30 |
| HOLT, Jamie | Director | 2022-09-30 | 2024-02-20 |
| PARR, Chris Alick George | Director | 2022-05-16 | 2022-09-30 |
| SAINT, David | Director | 2022-09-30 | 2025-05-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Kenning Rental Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-10-15 | Active |
| Hireco 2 Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-06-30 | Ceased 2024-10-15 |
| Gvh Newco 1 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-05-31 | Ceased 2022-06-30 |
| Gap Vehicle Hire Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-03-31 | Ceased 2022-05-31 |
| Gap Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-02-05 | Ceased 2019-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 49 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-12-19 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-25 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-27 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2022-12-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
+53.2%
£30,707,765 £47,048,719
-
Cash
-71.9%
£1,353,708 £379,945
-
Net assets
+1%
£33,990,635 £34,328,638
-
Employees
+9.2%
142 155
-
Operating profit
-33%
£5,783,744 £3,874,838
-
Profit before tax
-160.3%
£1,736,282 -£1,046,946
-
Wages
+71.5%
£3,492,635 £5,988,157
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers