GRANDHOLM PRODUCTION SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when GRANDHOLM PRODUCTION SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-04 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-6.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£26M
+21.2% vs 2023
Employees
945
+12.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+9.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £64,455,632 | £63,404,385 | |
| Operating profit | £2,420,502 | £2,884,940 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,934,880 | £2,119,121 | |
| Net profit | £907,176 | £1,127,109 | |
| Cash | £3,868,834 | £3,628,149 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £27,653,337 | £32,910,769 | |
| Net assets | £21,249,343 | £25,748,252 | |
| Equity | £21,249,343 | £25,748,252 | |
| Average employees | 837 | 945 | |
| Wages | £14,177,098 | £12,202,393 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.8% | 4.6% | |
| Net margin | 1.4% | 1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.8% | 8.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.98x | 1.00x | |
| Interest cover | 3.62x | 2.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Haines Watts Scotland
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors confirm that GPSL remains financially stable, with trade finance facilities sufficient for foreseeable requirements. Detailed cash flow projections and secured facilities underpin the Group's ongoing viability.”
Group structure
- GRANDHOLM PRODUCTION SERVICES LIMITED · parent
- Bundy Refrigeracao Brasil Industria e Comercio Ltda 100%
- Bundy Refrigeration GmbH 100%
- Bundy Refrigeration Ev Gereicleri Komponentleri Sanayi Ve Ticaret 100%
- Bundy Refrigeration S.r.l 100%
- Bundy Hutestechnikai Kft 100%
Significant events
- “On 9 April 2025, Grandholm Production Services Limited acquired 100% of the share capital of R.S.D. Supplies and Services Limited for a total consideration of £350,000.”
- “On 30 June 2025 Grandholm Production Services Limited also acquired 100% of the share capital of both Norton Centre (Aberdeen) Limited and Norton Centre Car Parks (Aberdeen) Limited for a total consideration of £180,000 shared equally between both companies and payable in three instalments as follows; 1. £60,000 on the 30 June 2025 (the date of completion), 2. £60,000 on 30 September 2025 and 3. £60,000 on 30 December 2025. These strategic acquisitions expand GPSL's operational capabilities and market presence.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCGEEHAN, Chris | Director | 2018-09-21 | Jan 1962 | British |
| STRACHAN, John Robert | Director | 2019-01-16 | Feb 1949 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Chris Mcgeehan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2018-09-21 | Active |
| Mr John Robert Strachan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2018-09-21 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 19 of 19 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-11-04 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2019-01-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2018-11-13 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2018-09-21 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.6%
£64,455,632 £63,404,385
-
Cash
-6.2%
£3,868,834 £3,628,149
-
Net assets
+21.2%
£21,249,343 £25,748,252
-
Employees
+12.9%
837 945
-
Operating profit
+19.2%
£2,420,502 £2,884,940
-
Profit before tax
+9.5%
£1,934,880 £2,119,121
-
Wages
-13.9%
£14,177,098 £12,202,393
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers