12.18. SCOTLAND LTD.
Get an alert when 12.18. SCOTLAND LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-29 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-15
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
-48.9% vs 2023
Net assets
-£6M
-170.2% vs 2023
Employees
173
+7.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£4M
+15.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The company has financial covenants linked to the hotel lease and the landlord has an option to terminate the hotel lease dependent on the trading performance of the group's trading subsidiary, 12.18 Roxburghe Hotel Golf & Spa Limited, for FY23 and FY24. Based on current results, these financial covenants have not been met and the landlord has reserved their rights in connection with this matter. The directors do not believe that the lease will be terminated based on their ongoing discussions with the landlord but acknowledge that this is a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt on the group and company's ability to continue as a going concern.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,705,771 | £8,932,104 | |
| Operating profit | -£4,598,905 | -£3,859,536 | |
| Profit before tax | -£4,596,141 | -£3,878,817 | |
| Net profit | -£4,580,163 | -£3,930,964 | |
| Cash | £2,028,314 | £1,037,178 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,962,542 | -£3,751,568 | |
| Net assets | -£2,397,608 | -£6,477,332 | |
| Equity | -£2,397,608 | -£6,477,332 | |
| Average employees | 161 | 173 | |
| Wages | £3,153,299 | £4,080,124 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -80.6% | -43.2% | |
| Net margin | -80.3% | -44.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -77.1% | 102.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.89x | 0.26x | |
| Interest cover | -41.94x | -12.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Brown Butler
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The company has financial covenants linked to the hotel lease and the landlord has an option to terminate the hotel lease dependent on the trading performance of the group's trading subsidiary, 12.18 Roxburghe Hotel Golf & Spa Limited, for FY23 and FY24. Based on current results, these financial covenants have not been met and the landlord has reserved their rights in connection with this matter. The directors do not believe that the lease will be terminated based on their ongoing discussions with the landlord but acknowledge that this is a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt on the group and company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- 12.18. SCOTLAND LTD. · parent
- 12.18. Roxburghe GmbH 55%
- 12.18. Roxburghe Hotel Golf & Spa Ltd. 55%
Significant events
- “A major extension project was completed in 2022, this included expanding the number of rooms to 80, creating a spa, conference rooms and new restaurants.”
- “In January 2023 a partnership with Hyatt was announced.”
- “During the year the landlord of the hotel completed the construction of an additional 29 cottages within the hotel grounds resulting in a total of 55 cottages and a 20 bed - staff house within the hotel grounds.”
- “the hotel began operating a kids club, further golf facilities and an estate market shop.”
- “The hotel operator also transitioned from 12.18. Hospitality Management to Lindner Hotel AG.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRANGMEISTER, Uwe | Director | 2022-05-03 | Oct 1970 | German |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLERKAMP, Dr. Jurgen, Dr | Director | 2025-04-01 | 2025-08-31 |
| LINDNER, Jörg | Director | 2018-01-16 | 2025-04-01 |
| RICHTER, Kai | Director | 2018-01-16 | 2020-04-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.18. Investment Management Gmbh | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-01-16 | Ceased 2020-09-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 38 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary | |
| 2022-08-05 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2022-08-05 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2022-08-05 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2022-05-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary | |
| 2021-10-28 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2021-10-28 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+56.5%
£5,705,771 £8,932,104
-
Cash
-48.9%
£2,028,314 £1,037,178
-
Net assets
-170.2%
-£2,397,608 -£6,477,332
-
Employees
+7.5%
161 173
-
Operating profit
+16.1%
-£4,598,905 -£3,859,536
-
Profit before tax
+15.6%
-£4,596,141 -£3,878,817
-
Wages
+29.4%
£3,153,299 £4,080,124
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers