DEEPOCEAN SUBSEA SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when DEEPOCEAN SUBSEA SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-16 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£19M
+657% vs 2023
Net assets
£18M
+100% vs 2023
Employees
295
+14.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£23M
+223.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £124,830,000 | £198,374,000 | |
| Operating profit | £4,845,000 | £22,897,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,247,000 | £23,470,000 | |
| Net profit | £5,525,000 | £17,050,000 | |
| Cash | £2,559,000 | £19,371,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,291,000 | £18,695,000 | |
| Net assets | £9,050,000 | £18,100,000 | |
| Equity | £9,050,000 | £18,100,000 | |
| Average employees | 257 | 295 | |
| Wages | £18,489,000 | £24,181,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 11.5% | |
| Net margin | 4.4% | 8.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 39.4% | 122.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 81.4% | 65.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.30x | 1.50x | |
| Interest cover | 40.71x | 64.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Anderson Anderson & Brown Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors, having made due and careful enquiry, considering cashflow requirements and availability of working capital, are of the opinion that the company and wider group has adequate working capital to execute its operations over the next 12 months from date of approval of these financial statements. This assessment is underpinned by positive post year-end and projected trading results for the company and wider group. The Directors, therefore, have made an informed judgement, at the time of approving the financial statements, that there is a reasonable expectation that the company had adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. As a result, they have continued to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Company had 1 spill to sea of over 10 litres in 2024 versus a target of 0 (2023: 15 spills over 10 litres).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARLID, Frode | Director | 2019-01-18 | May 1973 | Norwegian |
| HANSEN, Olaf Alexander | Director | 2020-06-20 | Mar 1980 | Norwegian |
| MAELAND, Ottar Kringen | Director | 2017-10-03 | Mar 1975 | Norwegian |
| MAWHINNEY, Robin George | Director | 2021-09-08 | May 1969 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLYDE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-11-22 | 2024-02-20 |
| BAXTER, John | Director | 2017-10-03 | 2018-08-31 |
| HEIJERMANS, Bart Herman | Director | 2017-10-03 | 2017-11-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-10-03 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-10-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-07-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+58.9%
£124,830,000 £198,374,000
-
Cash
+657%
£2,559,000 £19,371,000
-
Net assets
+100%
£9,050,000 £18,100,000
-
Employees
+14.8%
257 295
-
Operating profit
+372.6%
£4,845,000 £22,897,000
-
Profit before tax
+223.9%
£7,247,000 £23,470,000
-
Wages
+30.8%
£18,489,000 £24,181,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers