LAST MILE ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when LAST MILE ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-08 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£318K
-77.2% vs 2024
Net assets
-£11M
-27.3% vs 2024
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£2M
+14.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LAST MILE ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED 2019-09-24 → present
- ENERGETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED 2016-10-03 → 2019-09-24
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,482,000 | £17,225,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,742,000 | -£2,670,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,673,000 | -£2,277,000 | |
| Net profit | -£2,677,000 | -£2,277,000 | |
| Cash | £1,395,000 | £318,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£8,333,000 | -£10,610,000 | |
| Equity | -£8,333,000 | -£10,610,000 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -16.6% | -15.5% | |
| Net margin | -16.2% | -13.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.96x | 2.17x | |
| Interest cover | -1.09x | -0.41x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In March 2022, the group entered into a £367m long term financing facility, provided by a group of banks and institutional lenders. In July 2024, this increased by a further £220m from lenders within the existing group... After considering the above, the directors believe that the company is well placed... to manage its business risks... successfully and has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of 12 months from the signing of the financial statements. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Michael Howard | Secretary | 2023-02-01 | — | — |
| BLAKE, Michael Paul | Director | 2025-08-20 | Feb 1976 | British |
| BRADLEY, Robert Alan | Director | 2024-06-26 | May 1968 | British |
| HAINEY, Lynne Marion | Director | 2022-09-01 | May 1981 | British |
| JEFFERSON, Kirsty Louise | Director | 2025-08-20 | Jun 1978 | British |
| NELLANY, Kirsty Jane | Director | 2022-01-05 | May 1985 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NELLANY, Kirsty Jane | Secretary | 2022-07-13 | 2023-02-01 |
| NELLANY, Kirsty Jane | Secretary | 2019-07-29 | 2022-01-05 |
| SCOTT, Mark Wilburn | Secretary | 2022-01-05 | 2022-07-13 |
| BEGLEY, David Matthew | Director | 2022-01-05 | 2023-03-10 |
| BLAKE, Michael Paul | Director | 2022-01-05 | 2022-08-31 |
| HOWARD, Jonathan Paul | Director | 2016-12-16 | 2023-08-01 |
| LYNCH, Colin John | Director | 2023-03-10 | 2024-05-15 |
| MCCALL, Graham Kenneth | Director | 2016-10-03 | 2016-12-14 |
| MORRIS, Stephen James | Director | 2016-10-03 | 2019-06-18 |
| PEARCE, Michael William | Director | 2016-10-31 | 2022-11-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last Mile (Own And Manage) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-09-01 | Active |
| Gallus Nominees Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2019-01-14 | Ceased 2022-03-23 |
| Last Mile Infrastructure Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-31 | Ceased 2023-09-01 |
| Energetics Networked Energy Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-31 | Ceased 2017-03-31 |
| Macquarie European Investment Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2016-10-03 | Ceased 2018-10-23 |
| Energetics Networks Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-10-03 | Ceased 2017-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 84 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-05 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-02-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+4.5%
£16,482,000 £17,225,000
-
Cash
-77.2%
£1,395,000 £318,000
-
Net assets
-27.3%
-£8,333,000 -£10,610,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+2.6%
-£2,742,000 -£2,670,000
-
Profit before tax
+14.8%
-£2,673,000 -£2,277,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers