START SCOTLAND LIMITED
Get an alert when START SCOTLAND LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-15 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-01
Watchouts
Cash
£875K
-25.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£775K
+4.7% vs 2023
Employees
4
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£379K
+3.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
On the 31st March 2024 the final referral to the First Start Scotland contracts, which Start Scotland operate, was made. From this point, there would be no further starts onto the programme and customers would have an average of 13 months to complete their time on the programme or move into work. The payment mechanism outturns a significant payment tail out to 52 weeks following a person moving into work. Taking all of this into account, the Directors agreed the strategic decision to complete the performance obligations in relation to the Fair Start Scotland contract but not to pursue or undertake any further opportunities or obligations in relation to this entity and to move to dormancy in the future.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- START SCOTLAND LIMITED 2017-06-15 → present
- RANDOTTE WLS LIMITED 2016-03-15 → 2017-06-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,946,784 | £7,154,809 | |
| Operating profit | £359,581 | £377,358 | |
| Profit before tax | £367,656 | £379,483 | |
| Net profit | £286,808 | £284,612 | |
| Cash | £1,173,342 | £874,993 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £740,272 | £774,884 | |
| Net assets | £740,272 | £774,884 | |
| Equity | £740,272 | £774,884 | |
| Average employees | 4 | 4 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.0% | 5.3% | |
| Net margin | 3.2% | 4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 48.6% | 48.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.39x | 1.58x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“On the 31st March 2024 the final referral to the First Start Scotland contracts, which Start Scotland operate, was made. From this point, there would be no further starts onto the programme and customers would have an average of 13 months to complete their time on the programme or move into work. The payment mechanism outturns a significant payment tail out to 52 weeks following a person moving into work. Taking all of this into account, the Directors agreed the strategic decision to complete the performance obligations in relation to the Fair Start Scotland contract but not to pursue or undertake any further opportunities or obligations in relation to this entity and to move to dormancy in the future.”
Significant events
- “Start Scotland Limited is a subsidiary of Fedcap Employment Scotland Limited with a minority interest held by The Lennox Partnership Limited. With extensive joint experience, we help to make a difference, striving to put our customer's first and help them on their journey to employment or training.”
- “During the year, Start Scotland Ltd recorded starts of 2,684 customers onto the programme, which was a 58% decrease on prior year participation, due to the programme coming to an end. The programme supported 1,586 people into employment and 806 people into further employment when their first position ceased.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY, Brian | Director | 2023-01-04 | May 1973 | British |
| BREZENOFF, Kenneth Samuel | Director | 2019-05-21 | Jun 1970 | American |
| COLLINS II, Grant Eugene | Director | 2019-05-21 | Dec 1962 | American |
| DEANS, Blyth | Director | 2017-08-30 | Jan 1956 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUNTER, Anthony George | Secretary | 2016-03-15 | 2016-03-31 |
| LAXTON, Joanna Emily | Secretary | 2016-03-31 | 2018-03-26 |
| ANDREW, Philip Richard | Director | 2016-03-15 | 2017-08-14 |
| BELL, Brian Michael | Director | 2016-03-15 | 2018-09-06 |
| DONNELLY, John | Director | 2018-02-19 | 2022-06-07 |
| JONES, Stephen Geoffrey | Director | 2018-09-13 | 2019-03-14 |
| MOON, Stephen Edward | Director | 2017-08-14 | 2018-09-19 |
| PATEL, Rajesh | Director | 2018-09-19 | 2019-03-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fedcap Employment Scotland Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2019-03-14 | Active |
| Working Links (Employment) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 48 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-06-07 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2019-05-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-05-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-03-20 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-20%
£8,946,784 £7,154,809
-
Cash
-25.4%
£1,173,342 £874,993
-
Net assets
+4.7%
£740,272 £774,884
-
Employees
0%
4 4
-
Operating profit
+4.9%
£359,581 £377,358
-
Profit before tax
+3.2%
£367,656 £379,483
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers