GEG CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when GEG CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£26M
+3.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£150M
+2% vs 2024
Employees
1,625
-5.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£18M
+21% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- GEG CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED 2021-05-07 → present
- GEG CAPITAL LIMITED 2016-05-24 → 2021-05-07
- SLLP 149 LIMITED 2015-11-11 → 2016-05-24
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £253,734,188 | £330,010,673 | |
| Operating profit | £9,838,861 | £19,189,252 | |
| Profit before tax | £14,594,065 | £17,653,234 | |
| Net profit | £10,729,415 | £12,443,556 | |
| Cash | £25,391,502 | £26,223,145 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £191,411,388 | £201,330,800 | |
| Net assets | £147,334,199 | £150,243,933 | |
| Equity | £147,334,199 | £150,243,933 | |
| Average employees | 1,721 | 1,625 | |
| Wages | £89,228,270 | £95,927,097 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 5.8% | |
| Net margin | 4.2% | 3.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.1% | 9.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 23.0% | 24.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.25x | 1.15x | |
| Interest cover | 5.36x | 7.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- AAB Audit & Accountancy Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company and the group have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GEG CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED · parent
- GEG Capital Limited 90%
- Ross County Football Club Limited 52%
- Ross County Football Club (1998) Limited 83%
- GEG (Holdings) Limited 46%
- Global Infrastructure Scotland Limited 79%
- GEG Capital (North) Ltd 53%
- GEG Capital (Howemoss) Limited 53%
- Global Highland Limited 90%
- Arthian Ltd (formerly Mabbett & Associates Limited) 61%
- Be Personnel Limited 90%
- Genesis Personnel Limited 90%
- Cammach Recruitment Limited 90%
- Bryant Group (Scotland) Limited 90%
- Cammach Bryant Limited 90%
- Bryant Personnel Services Limited 90%
- IKM Consulting Limited 90%
- Bracewell Stirling Limited 54%
- Gael Energy Limited 46%
- Capstone Construction Scotland Limited 90%
- Capstone Construction Holdings Limited 90%
- Green Energy Partners Holdings Limited 90%
- GEP Environmental Limited 90%
- Smart Energy Optimisation Limited 90%
- Capstone Connect Limited 90%
- GEG (Marine & Logistics) Limited 46%
- Global Energy Nigg Limited 40%
- Port of Nigg Limited 40%
- Nigg Energy Park Limited 40%
- Global Energy Fabrication Limited 46%
- Global Energy (Group) Limited 46%
- GEG Capital Holdings Ltd 90%
- GEG Investment Holdings Ltd 90%
- Global Energy (Holdings) Limited 46%
- Reel Group Limited 46%
- Global Port Services (Scotland) Limited 41%
- Global Logistics Services Limited 41%
- Global Energy Corporation Limited 46%
- Apollo Engineering Consultants Limited 26%
- Global Wind Projects Limited 41%
- Caledonian Petroleum Services Limited 46%
- Islebum Limited 46%
- Global Power & Process Limited 46%
- Global Energy Services Limited 46%
- SLLP 344 Limited 46%
- TOWER XL Limited 46%
- Apollo offshore Engineering Limited 46%
- Aventus Energy Limited 50%
- Scotbuild (Scotland) Ltd 90%
- Scotbuild (Highland) Ltd 90%
- Chance Recruitment 60%
- Crestwood Environmental Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 30 September 2025, Arthian Ltd acquired a majority shareholding in 4 Square Engineering Company Limited (SC253793).”
- “On 5 April 2025 GEG Capital Investments Limited acquired a majority stake in DAP Engineering Limited (08664163).”
- “On 31 October 2025 GEG Capital Investments Limited acquired 100% stake in Simon Kelman Plumbing and Heating Limited (SC447174).”
- “On 24 October 2025 Bracewell Stirling Limited acquired majority stake in Gould Singleton Limited (04702032).”
- “On 24 April 2025 Gael Energy Ltd left the group.”
- “On 28 of July 2025, GEG Capital Holdings Limited completed a group reorganisation and demerger of GEG (Holdings) and its subsidiaries.”
- “In May 2024, the group acquired a 55% stake in Aventus Energy Ltd. The cash consideration for the purchase was £2,259,446 and the share of net assets acquired were £565,305 resulting in goodwill of £1,750,671.”
- “Also in May 2024, the group acquired a 100% stake in Crestwood Environmental Limited. The cash consideration for the purchase was £223,983 and the share of net assets acquired were £199,054 resulting in goodwill of £44,834.”
- “In October 2024, the group acquired a 75% stake in Chance Recruitment Ltd. The cash consideration for the purchase was £75,000 and the share of net assets acquired were £63,921 resulting in goodwill of £17,470.”
- “Also in October 2024, the group acquired a 100% stake in Scotbuild (Scotland) Ltd (formerly Calder Electrical Contractors Limited) The cash and deferred consideration for the purchase was £3,919,500 and the share of net assets acquired were £465,008 resulting in goodwill of £3,500,993.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARMER, Gordon James | Secretary | 2025-09-29 | — | — |
| FARMER, Gordon James | Director | 2023-11-08 | Mar 1981 | British |
| MACGREGOR, Roderick James | Director | 2016-03-30 | Dec 1952 | British |
| MACKENZIE, Jia Kelly | Director | 2020-02-05 | Feb 1983 | British |
| MACKENZIE, Rory Callum | Director | 2025-01-07 | Aug 1986 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MACDONALD, James Donald | Secretary | 2016-03-30 | 2025-09-29 |
| STRONACHS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2015-11-11 | 2016-03-30 |
| FORBES, Neil David | Director | 2015-11-11 | 2016-03-30 |
| MACDONALD, James Donald | Director | 2016-03-30 | 2025-09-29 |
| RENNIE, David Alan | Director | 2015-11-11 | 2016-03-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Donald Alexander Macgregor | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-04-01 | Active |
| Mr Iain Ross Macgregor | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-04-01 | Active |
| Mr John Angus Macgregor | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-04-01 | Active |
| Mr Roderick James Macgregor | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-30 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-01-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 16
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+30.1%
£253,734,188 £330,010,673
-
Cash
+3.3%
£25,391,502 £26,223,145
-
Net assets
+2%
£147,334,199 £150,243,933
-
Employees
-5.6%
1,721 1,625
-
Operating profit
+95%
£9,838,861 £19,189,252
-
Profit before tax
+21%
£14,594,065 £17,653,234
-
Wages
+7.5%
£89,228,270 £95,927,097
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers