RAIL ELECTRIFICATION LIMITED
Get an alert when RAIL ELECTRIFICATION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-22 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£2M
+56.2% vs 2024
Employees
49
+53.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£604K
+9,966.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,520,000 | £14,932,000 | |
| Operating profit | £6,000 | £604,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,000 | £604,000 | |
| Net profit | -£17,000 | £596,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,061,000 | £1,657,000 | |
| Net assets | £1,061,000 | £1,657,000 | |
| Equity | £1,061,000 | £1,657,000 | |
| Average employees | 32 | 49 | |
| Wages | £2,305,000 | £3,680,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.1% | 4.0% | |
| Net margin | -0.3% | 4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.6% | 36.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 65.1% | 46.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.48x | 2.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reviewed the Company's cash flow and operating forecasts and have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future (for the period ending 31 December 2026). As a result, the directors believe that the going concern basis is appropriate for the preparation of these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On 24 October 2025, the Company was removed as a guarantor from this arrangement and there is no longer a security charge over its assets.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENEW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2021-05-28 | — | — |
| ELLISON, Simon James | Director | 2025-07-01 | Mar 1976 | British |
| KERNACHAN, Scott | Director | 2019-12-20 | Jun 1971 | Scottish |
| STEEL, Andrew Mackenzie | Director | 2025-07-01 | Mar 1967 | British |
| RENEW CORPORATE DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2021-05-28 | — | — |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARR, Kenneth | Director | 2016-10-06 | 2021-05-28 |
| KERNACHAN, Scott | Director | 2015-07-31 | 2016-10-06 |
| MCLEISH, Alan Carson | Director | 2021-05-28 | 2025-07-01 |
| POTTS, Richard Mark | Director | 2016-10-06 | 2021-05-28 |
| SCOTT, Paul | Director | 2021-05-28 | 2025-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qts Group Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-05-28 | Active |
| Mr Scott Kernachan | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-05-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-11-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-12-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+170.5%
£5,520,000 £14,932,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+56.2%
£1,061,000 £1,657,000
-
Employees
+53.1%
32 49
-
Operating profit
+9,966.7%
£6,000 £604,000
-
Profit before tax
+9,966.7%
£6,000 £604,000
-
Wages
+59.7%
£2,305,000 £3,680,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers