SULIDAE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when SULIDAE HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-10 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-27
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
+30% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+4.8% vs 2023
Employees
62
+3.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£201K
+197.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £38,757,436 | £34,806,239 | |
| Operating profit | -£237,036 | £91,790 | |
| Profit before tax | -£206,102 | £201,170 | |
| Net profit | -£179,153 | £148,615 | |
| Cash | £3,601,050 | £4,681,166 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,426,281 | £3,634,896 | |
| Net assets | £3,126,281 | £3,274,896 | |
| Equity | £3,126,281 | £3,274,896 | |
| Average employees | 60 | 62 | |
| Wages | £2,147,794 | £2,228,926 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.6% | 0.3% | |
| Net margin | -0.5% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -6.9% | 2.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.18x | 1.83x | |
| Interest cover | -13.14x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- French Duncan LLP trading as AAB
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have carefully reviewed the group's cash flow projections and trading forecasts, taking into account both current performance and anticipated future conditions. Based on this review, they are confident that the group has sufficient financial resources to meet its obligations as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- SULIDAE HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Marine Products (Scotland) Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLERY, Derek George Mcnicoll | Secretary | 2020-03-30 | — | — |
| BISSET, Mary Catherine | Director | 2018-09-28 | May 1959 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DWF SECRETARIAL SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2015-03-27 | 2020-03-27 |
| MACKENZIE, Angus | Director | 2015-03-27 | 2018-08-06 |
| MACKENZIE, Marion Annette, Executor-Dative Of Estate Of Late Angus Mackenzie- | Director | 2018-09-28 | 2026-02-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sulidae Holdings Eot Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-02-20 | Active |
| Mr Angus Mackenzie | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-01-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 48 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-04-17 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-08-04 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-08-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-02-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-06 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-07-16 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-09 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2023-08-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-08-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-10.2%
£38,757,436 £34,806,239
-
Cash
+30%
£3,601,050 £4,681,166
-
Net assets
+4.8%
£3,126,281 £3,274,896
-
Employees
+3.3%
60 62
-
Operating profit
+138.7%
-£237,036 £91,790
-
Profit before tax
+197.6%
-£206,102 £201,170
-
Wages
+3.8%
£2,147,794 £2,228,926
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers