MBM PRINT SCS LIMITED
Get an alert when MBM PRINT SCS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-06 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-22
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-0.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
+10.3% vs 2024
Employees
92
-3.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+8.7% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MBM PRINT SCS LIMITED 2014-06-04 → present
- BKF EIGHTY-NINE LIMITED 2014-05-02 → 2014-06-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,831,703 | £11,299,504 | |
| Operating profit | £1,269,353 | £1,183,162 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,217,410 | £1,323,620 | |
| Net profit | £941,960 | £988,959 | |
| Cash | £3,005,799 | £2,995,632 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,363,825 | £10,991,926 | |
| Net assets | £7,543,194 | £8,321,428 | |
| Equity | £7,543,194 | £8,321,428 | |
| Average employees | 95 | 92 | |
| Wages | £3,056,310 | £3,002,020 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.9% | 10.5% | |
| Net margin | 7.3% | 8.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.2% | 10.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 23.9% | 32.2% | |
| Current ratio | 4.07x | 5.00x | |
| Interest cover | 31.97x | 37.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group and the company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. A profit and a healthy cash position is forecasted in the 12 months following the signing date of these financial statements. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- MBM PRINT SCS LIMITED · parent
- MBM Print BV 100%
Significant events
- “We have commenced a period of capital investment, focused on continuous improvement in our quality output whilst simultaneously improving efficiency and reducing temporary labour costs.”
- “There continues to be a shortage of both skilled and semi-skilled labour in the UK. We have undertaken a programme of training to ensure our team have a crossover of skills.”
- “A number of opportunities for investment and process improvements have been identified. We have made significant capital investments in the current year and would expect to purchase further new equipment during the next financial year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK, Stephen | Director | 2015-05-26 | Sep 1963 | British |
| MONTGOMERY, Andrew | Director | 2019-03-07 | Sep 1969 | British |
| MONTGOMERY, Thomas | Director | 2014-05-21 | Sep 1958 | British |
| MUNRO, Bryan James John | Director | 2015-05-26 | Oct 1977 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEANE, David William | Director | 2014-05-02 | 2014-05-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mbm Print Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2026-04-30 | Active |
| Mbm Property Assets Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2026-04-14 | Ceased 2026-04-30 |
| Mr Thomas Montgomery | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2026-04-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 42 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-05-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-11.9%
£12,831,703 £11,299,504
-
Cash
-0.3%
£3,005,799 £2,995,632
-
Net assets
+10.3%
£7,543,194 £8,321,428
-
Employees
-3.2%
95 92
-
Operating profit
-6.8%
£1,269,353 £1,183,162
-
Profit before tax
+8.7%
£1,217,410 £1,323,620
-
Wages
-1.8%
£3,056,310 £3,002,020
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers