HFD DATAVITA LIMITED
Get an alert when HFD DATAVITA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-23 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-29 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-15
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
+403.5% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£54M
+0.5% vs 2024
Employees
42
+20% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£422K
-37.4% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- HFD DATAVITA LIMITED 2021-06-30 → present
- DATAVITA LIMITED 2015-08-28 → 2021-06-30
- HFD DATA MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED 2014-03-31 → 2015-08-28
- PACIFIC SHELF 1764 LIMITED 2014-01-15 → 2014-03-31
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-23 | 2021-06-23 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £13,344,929 | £11,889,424 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,415,884 | £1,200,906 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £673,948 | £422,088 | |
| Net profit | — | -£1,879,824 | £261,791 | £131,256 | — | £504,211 | £244,708 | |
| Cash | — | £2,833,121 | £2,872,197 | £1,957,760 | — | £1,018,286 | £5,126,861 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £39,923,967 | £71,200,795 | £72,187,427 | — | £84,806,113 | £91,876,585 | |
| Net assets | — | £20,795,559 | £42,218,391 | £42,349,647 | — | £53,790,108 | £54,034,816 | |
| Equity | -£11,635,275 | £20,795,559 | £42,218,391 | £42,349,647 | £42,349,647 | £53,790,108 | £54,034,816 | |
| Average employees | — | 17 | 21 | — | — | 35 | 42 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,790,232 | £1,646,143 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-23 | 2021-06-23 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 10.6% | 10.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 3.8% | 2.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 1.7% | 1.3% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 1.91x | 1.53x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Johnston Carmichael LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors believe that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and accordingly, the going concern basis has been adopted in preparing the financial statements”
Significant events
- “During the year, DataVita—working in collaboration with key stakeholders—submitted an Expression of Interest to participate in the UK Government's initiative to establish Artificial Intelligence (AI) Growth Zones. Following this process, the company's existing Tier III data centre and surrounding development land were formally designated by the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) as part of the UK AI Growth Zone programme, creating Scotland's first AI Growth Zone. The AI Growth Zone will enable up to 500 MW of AI ready data centre capacity, with the potential to attract approximately £8.2 billion of private investment into North Lanarkshire and the wider region. As part of this initiative, the first phase of build out represents a capital commitment of £112 million, which will fully enable 16 MW of AI grade capacity at DataVita's existing Tier III data centre.”
- “After the balance sheet date, DataVita secured a £44.9 million partnership with Glasgow City Council to modernise and maintain the city's digital infrastructure. In addition, the company entered into a strategic partnership with University College London (UCL) to host its new £19.5 million supercomputer, further reinforcing DataVita's status as a leading provider of large scale, high performance compute infrastructure.”
- “A professional valuation of Fortis Data Centre was undertaken by Knight Frank on 12 December 2025. The valuation concluded an uplift in the asset's market value, resulting in a revised valuation of £69,600,000 as at the valuation date.”
- “The Company entered into a capital commitment of approximately £112.0 million in respect of the expansion of its data centre facilities.”
- “On 2 March 2026, subsequent to the year ended 30 June 2025, the Company entered into a £25m finance agreement comprising of a £20m term loan facility and a £5m uncommitted facility.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILL, William Dale | Director | 2014-03-28 | Apr 1958 | British |
| LOGIE, Graeme Angus | Director | 2018-01-31 | Jan 1980 | British |
| QUINN, Daniel | Director | 2015-06-03 | Dec 1980 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2014-01-15 | 2014-03-28 |
| ANDERSON, Thomas Duncan | Director | 2015-03-27 | 2021-02-15 |
| CONNON, Roger Gordon | Director | 2014-01-15 | 2014-03-28 |
| HILL, Rosemary | Director | 2014-03-28 | 2021-02-15 |
| LEWIS, Stephen | Director | 2015-03-27 | 2021-02-15 |
| LUSH, Gareth James Alexander | Director | 2016-11-24 | 2017-05-15 |
| PINSENT MASONS DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2014-01-15 | 2014-03-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hfd Technology Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-05-01 | Active |
| Hfd Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-06-23 | Ceased 2024-05-01 |
| Hfd Managements Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2019-09-05 | Ceased 2021-06-23 |
| Mr William Dale Hill | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2019-09-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 76 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-03-03 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-03-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-03-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-02-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-05-03 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-12-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-12-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-12-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-12-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-10.9%
£13,344,929 £11,889,424
-
Cash
+403.5%
£1,018,286 £5,126,861
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+0.5%
£53,790,108 £54,034,816
-
Employees
+20%
35 42
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-15.2%
£1,415,884 £1,200,906
-
Profit before tax
-37.4%
£673,948 £422,088
-
Wages
-8%
£1,790,232 £1,646,143
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers