THE CHESTER HOTEL LIMITED
Get an alert when THE CHESTER HOTEL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-21 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£71K
-27.4% vs 2024
Net assets
-£17M
-4.2% vs 2024
Employees
100
-11.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£679K
-9.3% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THE CHESTER HOTEL LIMITED 2013-05-10 → present
- SIMPSON'S HOTEL LIMITED 2012-03-07 → 2013-05-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,707,105 | £4,758,847 | |
| Operating profit | -£621,576 | -£687,554 | |
| Profit before tax | -£621,576 | -£679,271 | |
| Net profit | -£621,576 | -£679,271 | |
| Cash | £97,296 | £70,679 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,610,698 | £11,219,427 | |
| Net assets | -£16,068,268 | -£16,747,539 | |
| Equity | -£16,068,268 | -£16,747,539 | |
| Average employees | 113 | 100 | |
| Wages | £1,825,171 | £1,887,694 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -13.2% | -14.4% | |
| Net margin | -13.2% | -14.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -5.4% | -6.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.54x | 0.57x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hall Morrice LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Although the Company does not expect to require further funding, while the global economic situation leads to uncertainties in future trading cashflows, the directors have obtained assurance that adequate funding from the shareholder is available to the company, should it be required, to enable it to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months following the audit sign off date. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The financial year to 28 February 2025 continued to be significantly impacted by challenges, consistent with trends across the broader hospitality industry. These included the cost-of-living crisis which continued to depress consumer spending, together with elevated operating costs including payroll and in particular the National Minimum Wage increase which posed a substantial challenge to profitability.”
- “Despite a contraction in EBITDA to £591 (2024: £142,036), the Company remains strategically positioned for future growth.”
- “The principal risks and uncertainties identified are local market over-supply of bedrooms and the uncertainty in domestic and international tourism markets.”
- “North America represents a major overseas market for the hotel and continued uncertainty due to global trade tensions, the imposition of tariffs and a weak US Dollar making travel to the UK more expensive for North American visitors, and could impact inbound tourism from this key market.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOD, Graham | Director | 2012-03-07 | Sep 1949 | British |
| WOOD, Gillian Helene | Director | 2013-08-19 | Jan 1978 | British |
| WOOD, Graham Ian | Director | 2012-03-07 | Oct 1975 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOOD, Graham | Secretary | 2012-03-07 | 2013-07-18 |
| MCKENZIE, Lindsay Anne | Secretary | 2013-07-18 | 2016-04-30 |
| STARK, James Gordon Croll | Director | 2012-03-07 | 2012-03-07 |
| P & W DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2012-03-07 | 2012-03-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rothesay Residence Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 48 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2018-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+1.1%
£4,707,105 £4,758,847
-
Cash
-27.4%
£97,296 £70,679
-
Net assets
-4.2%
-£16,068,268 -£16,747,539
-
Employees
-11.5%
113 100
-
Operating profit
-10.6%
-£621,576 -£687,554
-
Profit before tax
-9.3%
-£621,576 -£679,271
-
Wages
+3.4%
£1,825,171 £1,887,694
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers