JAMES COWIE GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when JAMES COWIE GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-27 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+10.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+16% vs 2023
Employees
59
-7.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+27.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,194,606 | £7,707,449 | |
| Operating profit | £1,284,977 | £1,463,813 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,256,062 | £1,603,291 | |
| Net profit | £968,093 | £1,186,327 | |
| Cash | £4,732,045 | £5,219,148 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,058,463 | £5,616,617 | |
| Net assets | £4,291,249 | £4,977,576 | |
| Equity | £4,291,249 | £4,977,576 | |
| Average employees | 64 | 59 | |
| Wages | £2,499,146 | £2,162,710 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 19.0% | |
| Net margin | 10.5% | 15.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 25.4% | 26.1% | |
| Current ratio | 2.29x | 2.38x | |
| Interest cover | 43.45x | 52.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- O'Haras Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- JAMES COWIE GROUP LIMITED · parent
- James Cowie & Co. Limited 100%
- Hugh Logan Plant & Engineering Limited 100%
- The Northern Trailer Company Limited 100%
- Timber Frame Steelwork Ltd 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILMURRAY, Anne | Secretary | 2022-06-20 | — | — |
| CARNEY, Mark | Director | 2011-12-21 | Oct 1967 | British |
| GILMURRAY, Anne | Director | 2011-12-21 | Oct 1972 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCKANE, Nicola Carney | Secretary | 2012-02-16 | 2022-05-11 |
| CARNEY, Matthew | Director | 2011-12-21 | 2012-05-23 |
| MCKANE, Nicola Carney | Director | 2011-12-21 | 2022-05-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Mark Carney | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 47 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-07-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-10 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-07-10 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-07-10 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-20 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-05-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-10 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
-16.2%
£9,194,606 £7,707,449
-
Cash
+10.3%
£4,732,045 £5,219,148
-
Net assets
+16%
£4,291,249 £4,977,576
-
Employees
-7.8%
64 59
-
Operating profit
+13.9%
£1,284,977 £1,463,813
-
Profit before tax
+27.6%
£1,256,062 £1,603,291
-
Wages
-13.5%
£2,499,146 £2,162,710
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers