ZAPPAR (HOLDING) LIMITED
Get an alert when ZAPPAR (HOLDING) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-28 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-31.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£931K
-66% vs 2024
Employees
48
-25% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£2M
-7.5% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,403,219 | £3,207,082 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,752,318 | -£1,816,056 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,680,750 | -£1,806,306 | |
| Net profit | -£1,633,383 | -£1,781,584 | |
| Cash | £1,605,950 | £1,094,903 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,824,802 | £970,332 | |
| Net assets | £2,736,372 | £931,312 | |
| Equity | £2,736,372 | £931,312 | |
| Average employees | 64 | 48 | |
| Wages | £3,778,562 | £2,973,798 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -39.8% | -56.6% | |
| Net margin | -37.1% | -55.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -62.0% | -187.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 38.9% | 58.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.53x | 1.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- ZAPPAR (HOLDING) LIMITED · parent
- Zappar Limited 100%
- Zappar Inc 100%
Significant events
- “The revenue for 2024/25 was £3.2m, which is a decrease of 37% compared to revenue of £4.4m in 2023/24.”
- “The result for 2024/25 was a loss of £1.8m, which is an increase of £0.2m compared to 2023/24.”
- “Cash and short term investments have decreased by £1.3m during 2024/25 due to the losses.”
- “The Group expects to be loss-making in 2025/26, however is on track in returning to profitability in 2026/27.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE KERCKHOVE DIT VAN DER VARENT, Anne Isabelle | Director | 2025-05-20 | Sep 1972 | Belgian |
| EWING, Kirk Mitchell | Director | 2011-11-14 | Sep 1967 | British |
| GAULD, Connell Muir | Director | 2011-11-14 | Dec 1987 | British |
| HYSLOP, Nicholas John | Director | 2014-07-28 | Apr 1965 | British |
| TAYLOR, Simon John | Director | 2011-11-14 | Jul 1984 | British |
| THYKIER, Jens Caspar Stael | Director | 2011-11-14 | Feb 1974 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SATCHELL, Jonathan David | Director | 2016-12-08 | 2025-01-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 59 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-01-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-01-10 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-01-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-27.2%
£4,403,219 £3,207,082
-
Cash
-31.8%
£1,605,950 £1,094,903
-
Net assets
-66%
£2,736,372 £931,312
-
Employees
-25%
64 48
-
Operating profit
-3.6%
-£1,752,318 -£1,816,056
-
Profit before tax
-7.5%
-£1,680,750 -£1,806,306
-
Wages
-21.3%
£3,778,562 £2,973,798
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers