ST ANDREWS INNOVATION LIMITED
Get an alert when ST ANDREWS INNOVATION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-03 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-3.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£26M
-1.6% vs 2024
Employees
79
+11.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£905K
-56% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ST ANDREWS INNOVATION LIMITED 2023-02-27 → present
- ST ANDREWS APPLIED RESEARCH LIMITED 2011-01-20 → 2023-02-27
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,868,227 | £10,830,089 | |
| Operating profit | £1,557,769 | £905,135 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,055,553 | £905,135 | |
| Net profit | £1,785,680 | £973,205 | |
| Cash | £5,656,443 | £5,443,524 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £29,051,091 | £29,252,013 | |
| Net assets | £26,729,905 | £26,292,841 | |
| Equity | £26,729,905 | £26,292,841 | |
| Average employees | 71 | 79 | |
| Wages | £2,916,353 | £2,888,958 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.1% | 8.4% | |
| Net margin | 15.0% | 9.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.4% | 3.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 17.8% | 18.9% | |
| Current ratio | 4.14x | 4.79x | |
| Interest cover | 128.26x | 82.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“With the significant uncertainty that has been seen, management have taken steps to fully assess the group's going concern status. This has included the forecasting of multiple scenarios, including consideration of worst-case, and reverse stress testing in line with current best practice. From this, management are confident that the group has sufficient liquid assets to continue as a going concern without further external funding as detailed in note 3.”
Group structure
- ST ANDREWS INNOVATION LIMITED · parent
- Actiframe Ltd 1%
- D'Arcy Thompson Simulator Centre Ltd 0.5%
- Drochaid Research Services Ltd 1%
- Eden Campus Consultancy Ltd 1%
- Eden Campus Properties Ltd 1%
- Eden Campus Solar 1 Ltd 1%
- Eden Estuary Energy Ltd 1%
- Photosynergy Ltd 1%
- University of St Andrews Shop Ltd 1%
- SOI Group Ltd 1%
- SMRU Ltd 1%
- University of St Andrews Consulting Services Ltd 1%
- SolOLED Ltd 1%
- StAAR Inc 1%
- SMRU (Hong Kong) Ltd 1%
- SMRU, LLC 1%
- SMRU Canada Ltd 1%
- St Andrews Instrumentation Ltd 1%
- St Andrews Medical Innovations Ltd 1%
- St Andrews West Properties Ltd 1%
- X-Genix Limited 1%
Significant events
- “Group turnover decreased to £10.83m (2024: £11.87m) largely due to lower energy generation in the year due to unplanned maintenance and reduced service income. As a result, operating profit excluding exceptional items decreased to £0.91m (2024: £1.56m). Group net assets decreased to £26.29m (2024: £26.73m).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GETTINBY, Michael John | Secretary | 2024-05-31 | — | — |
| GLYNN, Martin John Gardner | Director | 2019-01-17 | Sep 1951 | Canadian |
| MCKENZIE, Nicola Jane | Director | 2022-12-06 | Jun 1967 | British |
| MILLICAN, Keith | Director | 2011-01-20 | Feb 1960 | British |
| SIMPSON, Wallace Brett | Director | 2019-01-17 | Jun 1964 | Australian,British |
| WATSON, Derek Alexander | Director | 2011-01-20 | Sep 1970 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GILLESPIE MACANDREW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2011-02-24 | 2024-04-08 |
| JONES, Mervyn David | Director | 2019-01-17 | 2022-11-05 |
| MUNDIE, Douglas Stewart | Director | 2011-01-20 | 2013-04-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Of St Andrews | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 68 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-02-27 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
- 2022-07-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-31 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-04-16 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-27 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-02-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-07-29 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2022-07-29 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2022-07-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-07-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
-8.7%
£11,868,227 £10,830,089
-
Cash
-3.8%
£5,656,443 £5,443,524
-
Net assets
-1.6%
£26,729,905 £26,292,841
-
Employees
+11.3%
71 79
-
Operating profit
-41.9%
£1,557,769 £905,135
-
Profit before tax
-56%
£2,055,553 £905,135
-
Wages
-0.9%
£2,916,353 £2,888,958
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers