C R SMITH MANUFACTURING LIMITED
Get an alert when C R SMITH MANUFACTURING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-08 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£161K
-31.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+9% vs 2023
Employees
122
+0.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£126K
-19% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- C R SMITH MANUFACTURING LIMITED 2012-10-24 → present
- LORIMER MANUFACTURING LIMITED 2010-06-24 → 2012-10-24
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,468,909 | £15,462,267 | |
| Operating profit | £186,665 | £115,814 | |
| Profit before tax | £155,925 | £126,249 | |
| Net profit | £129,214 | £97,636 | |
| Cash | £233,848 | £161,057 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,670,753 | £1,837,747 | |
| Net assets | £1,089,085 | £1,186,721 | |
| Equity | £1,089,085 | £1,186,721 | |
| Average employees | 121 | 122 | |
| Wages | £3,339,765 | £3,600,684 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.4% | 0.7% | |
| Net margin | 1.0% | 0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.2% | 6.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.65x | 2.00x | |
| Interest cover | 4.12x | 5.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence and to meet its financial obligations as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EADIE, Colin Hugh | Director | 2010-07-01 | Aug 1981 | British |
| EADIE, George Roger | Director | 2010-07-01 | Apr 1953 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2010-06-24 | 2011-05-06 |
| WYLIE, David John | Director | 2010-06-24 | 2010-07-01 |
| CCW BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2010-06-24 | 2010-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Colin Hugh Eadie | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr George Roger Eadie | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-25 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2022-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-11-09 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2017-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-08-17 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+14.8%
£13,468,909 £15,462,267
-
Cash
-31.1%
£233,848 £161,057
-
Net assets
+9%
£1,089,085 £1,186,721
-
Employees
+0.8%
121 122
-
Operating profit
-38%
£186,665 £115,814
-
Profit before tax
-19%
£155,925 £126,249
-
Wages
+7.8%
£3,339,765 £3,600,684
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers