GPH BUILDERS MERCHANTS LIMITED
Get an alert when GPH BUILDERS MERCHANTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-20 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£990K
+18.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-7.9% vs 2023
Employees
98
-12.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£337K
-351.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GPH BUILDERS MERCHANTS LIMITED 2010-10-04 → present
- MOUNTWEST ACCOLADE LIMITED 2010-05-11 → 2010-10-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,044,621 | £15,395,817 | |
| Operating profit | £137,903 | -£332,525 | |
| Profit before tax | £134,069 | -£336,889 | |
| Net profit | £101,140 | -£259,545 | |
| Cash | £836,835 | £990,178 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,726,466 | £3,324,396 | |
| Net assets | £3,275,607 | £3,016,062 | |
| Equity | £3,275,607 | £3,016,062 | |
| Average employees | 112 | 98 | |
| Wages | £2,794,817 | £2,706,712 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.9% | -2.2% | |
| Net margin | 0.6% | -1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.7% | -10.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.77x | 1.79x | |
| Interest cover | 9.01x | -39.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Anderson Anderson & Brown Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. The directors, having made due and careful enquiry, are of the opinion that the Company has adequate working capital to execute its operations over the next 12 months. The directors, therefore, have made an informed judgement, at the time of approving the financial statements, that there is a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors remain confident that the Company can continue to operate as a going concern. With forecast profitability, the ability to adapt the cost base and the cash headroom in place, this will allow the Company to continue to meet it's obligations as they fall due and operate as a going concern. As a result, the directors have continued to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRONACHS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2010-05-11 | — | — |
| FINDLAY, Kenneth Morrison | Director | 2010-09-27 | Mar 1959 | British |
| FRASER, Kevin | Director | 2025-08-01 | Aug 1977 | British |
| HAY, Graeme | Director | 2016-04-04 | Jun 1966 | British |
| MACAULAY, Michael Thomas | Director | 2010-09-27 | Apr 1955 | British |
| SHEWAN, Grant William | Director | 2017-04-17 | Mar 1989 | British |
| SHIELDS, Paul | Director | 2021-08-02 | May 1980 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MACLELLAN, Michael James | Director | 2010-09-27 | 2017-03-31 |
| MORTIMER, Nicola Margaret | Director | 2010-09-27 | 2017-03-31 |
| NELSON, Ewan Craig | Director | 2010-05-11 | 2010-09-27 |
| TAYLOR, Alfred John | Director | 2010-09-27 | 2011-12-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Findlay, Glover And Macaulay Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-02-09 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-4%
£16,044,621 £15,395,817
-
Cash
+18.3%
£836,835 £990,178
-
Net assets
-7.9%
£3,275,607 £3,016,062
-
Employees
-12.5%
112 98
-
Operating profit
-341.1%
£137,903 -£332,525
-
Profit before tax
-351.3%
£134,069 -£336,889
-
Wages
-3.2%
£2,794,817 £2,706,712
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers