PAR EQUITY HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when PAR EQUITY HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-23 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-09
Watchouts
Cash
£335K
+26% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
-3.4% vs 2024
Employees
20
+17.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£351K
-81.5% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PAR EQUITY HOLDINGS LIMITED 2008-03-07 → present
- ENSCO 199 LIMITED 2008-02-09 → 2008-03-07
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,125,926 | £4,683,693 | |
| Operating profit | £1,054,894 | £1,065,717 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,899,062 | £351,175 | |
| Net profit | £1,609,647 | £429,023 | |
| Cash | £265,910 | £334,940 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,032,113 | £1,743,769 | |
| Net assets | £1,700,693 | £1,642,766 | |
| Equity | £1,700,693 | £1,642,766 | |
| Average employees | 17 | 20 | |
| Wages | £1,269,319 | £1,624,255 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 25.6% | 22.8% | |
| Net margin | 39.0% | 9.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 51.9% | 61.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 38.1% | 31.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.82x | 1.45x | |
| Interest cover | 1883.74x | 1758.61x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Johnston Carmichael LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have assessed a period of 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and are satisfied that no material uncertainties exist that cast significant doubt about the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- PAR EQUITY HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Par Fund Management Limited 100%
- Par Advisers Limited 100%
- Par Innovation Fund I (General Partner) Limited 100%
- Par Property III GP Limited 100%
- Par Forestry (General Partner) Limited 100%
- Par Syndicate Limited 100%
- Par Equity (US) Management LLC
- Par Forestry (General Partner) III LLP 100%
- Par Forestry (GP) III Limited 100%
- Par Forestry (General Partner) IV Limited 100%
- Par Equity Ventures (General Partner) I LLP 100%
- Par Equity Ventures Founder (General Partner) I LLP 100%
Significant events
- “Post year-end the Par Equity Group, of which the Company is a member, announced its intention to merge with Praetura Ventures to form PXN Group. The merger formally completed on 24 October 2025, with PXN Group Limited (company registration number SC852587) acquiring 100% of the issued share capital of the Company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATKINSON, Paul | Director | 2008-06-16 | Sep 1961 | British |
| CASTELL, Andrew Sean | Director | 2008-06-16 | Aug 1968 | British |
| HIGGINSON, Robert David | Director | 2008-06-16 | Jun 1957 | British |
| MUNN, Paul | Director | 2011-04-01 | Jan 1963 | British |
| NOBLE, Andrew Iain Brunel | Director | 2021-01-30 | Mar 1984 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEY, Andrew Charles | Secretary | 2008-06-16 | 2021-09-30 |
| HBJGW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-02-09 | 2008-06-16 |
| ELLIOTT, George Reginald | Director | 2016-02-01 | 2017-11-30 |
| ROBERTSON, Iain Leith Johnston | Director | 2016-02-01 | 2026-01-09 |
| HBJGW LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2008-02-09 | 2008-06-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pxn Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-10-24 | Active |
| Par Equity Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2025-10-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 73 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-04-26 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-04-26 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-01 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2026-03-31 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2026-03-31 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2026-03-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-26 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-04-26 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-22 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+13.5%
£4,125,926 £4,683,693
-
Cash
+26%
£265,910 £334,940
-
Net assets
-3.4%
£1,700,693 £1,642,766
-
Employees
+17.6%
17 20
-
Operating profit
+1%
£1,054,894 £1,065,717
-
Profit before tax
-81.5%
£1,899,062 £351,175
-
Wages
+28%
£1,269,319 £1,624,255
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers