GLASGOW WHISKY LIMITED
Get an alert when GLASGOW WHISKY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-25 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-11
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+134.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£31M
+13.7% vs 2023
Employees
8
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£8M
-19.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GLASGOW WHISKY LIMITED 2007-11-06 → present
- LYCIDAS (466) LIMITED 2007-10-10 → 2007-11-06
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £37,348,043 | £34,664,236 | |
| Operating profit | £11,913,991 | £10,030,215 | |
| Profit before tax | £10,462,338 | £8,386,889 | |
| Net profit | £7,950,104 | £6,204,123 | |
| Cash | £735,024 | £1,721,948 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £41,681,320 | £32,260,579 | |
| Net assets | £26,940,348 | £30,644,471 | |
| Equity | £26,940,348 | £30,644,471 | |
| Average employees | 8 | 8 | |
| Wages | £312,358 | £381,118 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 31.9% | 28.9% | |
| Net margin | 21.3% | 17.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 28.6% | 31.1% | |
| Current ratio | 5.20x | 2.13x | |
| Interest cover | 8.21x | 6.08x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Wbg (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company prepares financial projections and on the basis of these projections the directors consider it is appropriate to prepare financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Glasgow Whisky Limited agreed a new three year revolving credit facility in June 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENDRY, Stuart Fullarton | Secretary | 2007-11-20 | — | British |
| HENDRY, Stephanie Claire | Director | 2020-11-17 | Mar 1976 | British |
| HENDRY, Stuart Fullarton | Director | 2007-11-20 | Dec 1965 | British |
| TAYLOR, Graham Russell | Director | 2007-11-02 | Mar 1956 | British |
| TAYLOR, Rory William | Director | 2023-12-14 | Jul 1992 | British |
| TAYLOR, Victoria Jane | Director | 2007-11-02 | Sep 1958 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LYCIDAS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2007-10-10 | 2007-11-20 |
| LYCIDAS NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2007-10-10 | 2007-11-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Graham Russell Taylor | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-01 | Ceased 2025-10-31 |
| Stuart Fullarton Hendry | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 70 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-11 CC04 Statement of companys objects
- 2025-11-11 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-11-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-11 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2025-11-11 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-11-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-11 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2023-12-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-7.2%
£37,348,043 £34,664,236
-
Cash
+134.3%
£735,024 £1,721,948
-
Net assets
+13.7%
£26,940,348 £30,644,471
-
Employees
0%
8 8
-
Operating profit
-15.8%
£11,913,991 £10,030,215
-
Profit before tax
-19.8%
£10,462,338 £8,386,889
-
Wages
+22%
£312,358 £381,118
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers