THE LIGHT CINEMAS LIMITED
Get an alert when THE LIGHT CINEMAS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-03
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-25 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-11
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-67.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£15M
+81.6% vs 2024
Employees
148
-60.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£6M
+81% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
Within the financial year the Company sold several sites to a fellow subsidiary which resulted in a profit of £6,087,950. Excluding the profit on disposal net profit for the year was £376,821. The business has benefited from temporary landlord arrangements. Should permanent agreements not be secured in 2026, this could give rise to uncertainty over the continued operation of a number of sites. The Company's ability to continue as a going concern may depend upon the on-going support of fellow subsidiaries within the Searchlight Ventures Group. It is the intention but not guaranteed for fellow subsidiaries to provide financial support for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements. These events and conditions indicate that a material uncertainty exits that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THE LIGHT CINEMAS LIMITED 2007-09-21 → present
- SF 2082 LIMITED 2007-09-04 → 2007-09-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-03
| Metric | Trend | 2024-08-01 | 2025-07-03 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £27,690,522 | £11,533,699 | |
| Operating profit | £3,365,373 | £6,087,950 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,363,323 | £6,087,950 | |
| Net profit | £3,007,142 | £6,777,170 | |
| Cash | £5,102,172 | £1,675,736 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £25,218,567 | £17,535,344 | |
| Net assets | £8,306,412 | £15,083,582 | |
| Equity | £8,306,412 | £15,083,582 | |
| Average employees | 373 | 148 | |
| Wages | £5,645,357 | £2,401,620 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-08-01 | 2025-07-03 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.2% | 52.8% | |
| Net margin | 10.9% | 58.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.3% | 34.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.11x | 2.14x | |
| Interest cover | 1641.65x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“Within the financial year the Company sold several sites to a fellow subsidiary which resulted in a profit of £6,087,950. Excluding the profit on disposal net profit for the year was £376,821. The business has benefited from temporary landlord arrangements. Should permanent agreements not be secured in 2026, this could give rise to uncertainty over the continued operation of a number of sites. The Company's ability to continue as a going concern may depend upon the on-going support of fellow subsidiaries within the Searchlight Ventures Group. It is the intention but not guaranteed for fellow subsidiaries to provide financial support for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements. These events and conditions indicate that a material uncertainty exits that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “Searchlight Ventures Group Limited operates 18 entertainment venues across the UK, following the acquisition of All Star in May 2025. It was created as part of the Management Buy-out in October 2024 backed by Risk Capital Partners which resulted in all existing debt being repaid. The deal was also supported by Barclays Bank Plc, who provided a new growth capital facility to support the growth strategy.”
- “The company benefitted from a large gain on disposal of assets when the multi entertainment sites were sold to a fellow subsidiary.”
- “The company's financial statements are presented for a period shorter than one year, comprising 11 months to 3 July 2025. The financial period end was changed to align with the new ultimate holding entity, Searchlight Ventures Group Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRIS, James Richard Allen | Director | 2018-09-11 | Jul 1975 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SF SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2007-09-04 | 2013-06-07 |
| GOWERS, Gemma | Director | 2015-08-10 | 2017-11-14 |
| HARRIES, Stewart John | Director | 2015-01-29 | 2015-07-31 |
| PALMER, Tom Francis Geoffrey | Director | 2021-07-01 | 2022-07-29 |
| PULLINGER, Keith | Director | 2008-06-16 | 2024-10-08 |
| SULLIVAN, John Christopher | Director | 2008-06-16 | 2024-10-08 |
| SF FORMATIONS LTD | Corporate Director | 2007-09-04 | 2008-06-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Cinemas Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-09-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-10-24 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-10-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-10-16 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-10-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-31 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary | |
| 2025-05-07 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2025-05-07 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2025-05-07 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2025-01-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-16 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-03 vs 2024-08-01
-
Turnover
-58.3%
£27,690,522 £11,533,699
-
Cash
-67.2%
£5,102,172 £1,675,736
-
Net assets
+81.6%
£8,306,412 £15,083,582
-
Employees
-60.3%
373 148
-
Operating profit
+80.9%
£3,365,373 £6,087,950
-
Profit before tax
+81%
£3,363,323 £6,087,950
-
Wages
-57.5%
£5,645,357 £2,401,620
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers