RESERVOIR GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when RESERVOIR GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-25 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-10.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£17M
+0.6% vs 2023
Employees
162
+4.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-20.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- RESERVOIR GROUP LIMITED 2007-04-23 → present
- MM&S (5172) LIMITED 2006-11-15 → 2007-04-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £30,120,830 | £31,024,463 | |
| Operating profit | £4,402,520 | £3,438,844 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,340,252 | £3,466,271 | |
| Net profit | £3,785,767 | £2,048,184 | |
| Cash | £3,803,558 | £3,413,640 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £16,667,161 | £16,775,389 | |
| Equity | £16,667,161 | £16,775,389 | |
| Average employees | 155 | 162 | |
| Wages | £6,997,776 | £7,270,571 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.6% | 11.1% | |
| Net margin | 12.6% | 6.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.54x | 2.65x | |
| Interest cover | 51.64x | 386.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements on the basis that the directors consider that the Group and Company have adequate resources to continue their operations for the foreseeable future. The directors have satisfied themselves that the Group and Company have appropriate resources evidenced by a healthy cash position of over $6.6m at 12 December 2025, while the current year trading performance is well ahead of budget and prior year figures, with strong results in terms of both turnover and profit growth.”
Group structure
- RESERVOIR GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Corpro Group Limited 100%
- Corpro Systems Limited 100%
- Welltools Limited 100%
- Wellvention Limited 100%
- Omega Well Monitoring Limited 100%
- Reservoir Group Coring Limited 100%
- Corpro Systems FZE DMCC 100%
- The Tool Company BV 100%
- Reservoir Group Lda 100%
- Reservoir Uganda Limited 100%
- Reservoir Group Al Saudi Company 100%
- Corpro Al Saudi Company 92.5%
- Reservoir Group Oilfield Services Pty Ltd 100%
- Extreme Machining Australia Pty Ltd 100%
- Reservoir Group Vietnam Company Ltd 100%
- Reservoir Group do Brazil Servios de Peteoleo Limitada 100%
- ALSMX S.A de C.V. in liquidation 100%
Significant events
- “Discontinued operations in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income comprise the Group's two Australian companies which ceased trading in 2023, the Groups' non-trading Mexican subsidiary in liquidation and the Group's non-trading South African subsidiary Reservoir Group South Africa Pty Limited which was de-registered in 2024.”
- “During the year the Company paid a dividend of $2.5m (2023: $10.4m).”
- “The Company paid a dividend of £1,500,000 to Madison Industries Holdings B.V. in June 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENTONS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-10-27 | — | — |
| BERNERT, Christian | Director | 2017-11-11 | Oct 1969 | German |
| JANICEK, David Raymond | Director | 2017-11-11 | May 1977 | American |
| SWEENEY, Dale | Director | 2024-06-20 | Jul 1988 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASHTON, Gareth | Secretary | 2011-08-08 | 2015-11-20 |
| MACLAY MURRAY & SPENS LLP | Corporate Secretary | 2008-11-14 | 2017-10-27 |
| MACLAY MURRAY & SPENS LLP | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2006-11-15 | 2008-11-14 |
| ASHTON, Gareth | Director | 2013-11-05 | 2014-12-31 |
| BALLANTYNE, Ray Alexander | Director | 2007-04-23 | 2007-04-25 |
| BARTETTE, Pascal | Director | 2007-05-16 | 2013-11-05 |
| CLARK, David | Director | 2013-11-05 | 2014-12-31 |
| CLARK, Richard Phillip Harley | Director | 2008-01-10 | 2013-11-29 |
| CRAVATTE, Philippe | Director | 2007-05-17 | 2013-09-10 |
| KILMISTER, Greg | Director | 2013-11-05 | 2017-06-23 |
| MACKIE, John Cran | Director | 2017-06-14 | 2017-11-17 |
| NELSON, Amy | Director | 2007-04-23 | 2007-04-25 |
| SMYTH, John David | Director | 2014-12-11 | 2017-11-11 |
| STUART, Peter John | Director | 2007-04-25 | 2013-08-08 |
| WAITE, Andrew L | Director | 2007-04-25 | 2007-05-17 |
| VINDEX LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2006-11-15 | 2007-04-23 |
| VINDEX SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2006-11-15 | 2007-04-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reservoir Group Llc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-07-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 137 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-20 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2020-07-20 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2020-02-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-02-26 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3%
£30,120,830 £31,024,463
-
Cash
-10.3%
£3,803,558 £3,413,640
-
Net assets
+0.6%
£16,667,161 £16,775,389
-
Employees
+4.5%
155 162
-
Operating profit
-21.9%
£4,402,520 £3,438,844
-
Profit before tax
-20.1%
£4,340,252 £3,466,271
-
Wages
+3.9%
£6,997,776 £7,270,571
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers