QUEENSBERRY PROPERTIES LIMITED
Get an alert when QUEENSBERRY PROPERTIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-05
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-16 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£133K
-62.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£1M
-47% vs 2024
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£5M
+241.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-05
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-05 | 2025-04-05 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,828,000 | £13,252,000 | |
| Operating profit | £27,000 | £2,998,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,363,000 | £4,658,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,031,000 | £4,229,000 | |
| Cash | £353,000 | £133,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £1,887,000 | £1,001,000 | |
| Equity | £1,887,000 | £1,001,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-05 | 2025-04-05 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.6% | 22.6% | |
| Net margin | 21.4% | 31.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 90.1% | 88.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.04x | 1.13x | |
| Interest cover | 5.40x | 2998.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- QUEENSBERRY PROPERTIES LIMITED · parent
- Queensberry Properties (Otago) Ltd 100%
- Queensberry Properties (New Waverley) Ltd 100%
- Queensberry Properties (New Waverley North) Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Following a period of successful trading, an interim dividend of £5.1m (2024: £0.6m) was paid. The Group's net asset value decreased to £1m (2024: £1.9m).”
- “The investment in Edinburgh St James Residential Building Company Ltd was sold on 20 June 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIMOND, Paula | Secretary | 2019-02-13 | — | — |
| PECK, David Howard | Director | 2006-02-03 | Apr 1965 | British |
| REID, Kevin David | Director | 2006-02-03 | Mar 1967 | British |
| SIMPSON, Steven George | Director | 2006-02-03 | May 1967 | British |
| WAUGH, Nicholas Antony George | Director | 2006-02-03 | May 1960 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FAIRCLOUGH, Stuart Thomas | Secretary | 2006-02-03 | 2014-04-01 |
| MURRAY, William Stuart | Secretary | 2014-04-01 | 2019-02-13 |
| BURNESS LLP | Corporate Secretary | 2006-02-02 | 2006-02-03 |
| BURNESS (DIRECTORS) LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2006-02-02 | 2006-02-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cruden Homes Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Tarras Park Properties Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 103 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-02-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-11-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-11-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-11-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-05 vs 2024-04-05
-
Turnover
+174.5%
£4,828,000 £13,252,000
-
Cash
-62.3%
£353,000 £133,000
-
Net assets
-47%
£1,887,000 £1,001,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+11,003.7%
£27,000 £2,998,000
-
Profit before tax
+241.7%
£1,363,000 £4,658,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers