SIMPSON HIGHVIEW LIMITED
Get an alert when SIMPSON HIGHVIEW LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-07
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-02 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£42K
+124.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+5.1% vs 2024
Employees
137
+3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£471K
-8.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-07
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-07 | 2025-01-07 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,885,008 | £9,160,777 | |
| Operating profit | £743,809 | £740,689 | |
| Profit before tax | £517,184 | £471,359 | |
| Net profit | £333,302 | £292,147 | |
| Cash | £18,534 | £41,671 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,818,875 | £8,178,079 | |
| Net assets | £4,886,794 | £5,133,941 | |
| Equity | £4,886,794 | £5,133,941 | |
| Average employees | 133 | 137 | |
| Wages | £2,212,942 | £2,384,302 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-07 | 2025-01-07 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.4% | 8.1% | |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 3.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.5% | 9.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 55.0% | 53.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.97x | 1.11x | |
| Interest cover | 3.28x | 2.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Johnston Carmichael LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Therefore, the director considers - after making appropriate enquiries and taking into consideration the economic outlook in relation to the company's cost base, inflation and interest rates - that the company is well placed to adapt to any future challenges, and will have adequate resources to continue in operation, meeting all financial obligation as they fall due. Consequently, the director considers the going concern basis to remain appropriate.”
Group structure
- SIMPSON HIGHVIEW LIMITED · parent
- Gardens and Gifts Limited 100%
- Highview Property Limited
Significant events
- “2025 marks the 25th anniversary of the company and we continue to support local organisations with £25,000 being made available in the North and North east to support gardening projects.”
- “The acquisition of Christies of Fochabers, a well-respected garden centre in Fochabers in June 2025.”
- “Subsequent to the year end, the company was advanced further loan funding by its bank totalling £2.25m, with interest being charged at a rate of 2.75% over base rate.”
- “The company also acquired 100% of the share capital of Gardens and Gifts Limited for a total consideration of £1. Gardens and Gifts Limited acquired the trade and assets of Christies Garden Centre.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIMPSON, Andrew Iain | Director | 2005-11-18 | Mar 1974 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIMPSON, Lynda | Secretary | 2005-11-18 | 2010-09-22 |
| OSWALDS OF EDINBURGH LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-11-18 | 2005-11-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Andrew Iain Simpson | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 72 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-07 vs 2024-01-07
-
Turnover
+3.1%
£8,885,008 £9,160,777
-
Cash
+124.8%
£18,534 £41,671
-
Net assets
+5.1%
£4,886,794 £5,133,941
-
Employees
+3%
133 137
-
Operating profit
-0.4%
£743,809 £740,689
-
Profit before tax
-8.9%
£517,184 £471,359
-
Wages
+7.7%
£2,212,942 £2,384,302
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers