ROBERTSON CONSTRUCTION TAYSIDE LIMITED
Get an alert when ROBERTSON CONSTRUCTION TAYSIDE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-24 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£63M
+22.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£19M
+105.8% vs 2024
Employees
99
+1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£17M
+42.5% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £130,178,000 | £145,483,000 | |
| Operating profit | £11,071,000 | £15,729,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £11,669,000 | £16,633,000 | |
| Net profit | £8,751,000 | £12,473,000 | |
| Cash | £51,286,000 | £62,870,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,594,000 | £22,904,000 | |
| Net assets | £9,360,000 | £19,264,000 | |
| Equity | £9,360,000 | £19,264,000 | |
| Average employees | 98 | 99 | |
| Wages | £5,826,000 | £6,095,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.5% | 10.8% | |
| Net margin | 6.7% | 8.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 95.5% | 68.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.16x | 1.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors believe to be appropriate for the following reasons. The company has conducted a thorough review of workload, overhead and cashflows.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMPBELL, Ross Iain | Secretary | 2020-01-28 | — | — |
| MCQUADE, Brian | Director | 2020-02-10 | Nov 1962 | British |
| ROBERTSON, Elliot Cardno | Director | 2018-05-01 | Dec 1973 | British |
| ROBERTSON, William George | Director | 2005-11-10 | Apr 1945 | British |
| STEELE, Murray Adam | Director | 2025-12-19 | Apr 1970 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLARK, Ian | Secretary | 2005-11-10 | 2006-07-07 |
| DEMPSTER, Stephen Allan | Secretary | 2008-10-16 | 2010-08-27 |
| JARVIE, Karen | Secretary | 2011-07-31 | 2014-06-30 |
| MUTCH, Robert Gordon | Secretary | 2010-08-27 | 2011-07-31 |
| RENNIE, Shona | Secretary | 2006-07-07 | 2008-11-20 |
| WILSN, Irene | Secretary | 2014-07-01 | 2020-01-28 |
| CLP SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2005-11-10 | 2005-11-10 |
| COWAN, Andrew David | Director | 2011-07-27 | 2012-12-05 |
| LYON, Steven | Director | 2005-11-10 | 2009-03-31 |
| MUTCH, Robert Gordon | Director | 2005-11-10 | 2011-06-30 |
| ROBERTS, Stuart | Director | 2012-02-20 | 2019-12-31 |
| SHEWAN, Derek William | Director | 2011-05-16 | 2014-11-07 |
| SHEWAN, Derek William | Director | 2011-04-15 | 2019-12-31 |
| WILSON, Irene | Director | 2019-12-31 | 2025-12-19 |
| MMA NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-11-10 | 2005-11-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robertson Group (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-11-10 | Active |
| Robertson Construction Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 98 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-10 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2021-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-01 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2020-02-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-01-30 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+11.8%
£130,178,000 £145,483,000
-
Cash
+22.6%
£51,286,000 £62,870,000
-
Net assets
+105.8%
£9,360,000 £19,264,000
-
Employees
+1%
98 99
-
Operating profit
+42.1%
£11,071,000 £15,729,000
-
Profit before tax
+42.5%
£11,669,000 £16,633,000
-
Wages
+4.6%
£5,826,000 £6,095,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers