CBES LIMITED
Get an alert when CBES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-20 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£17M
+15.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
+18.5% vs 2023
Employees
845
+5.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+14.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CBES LIMITED 2005-08-16 → present
- CORRYMILL LIMITED 2005-08-11 → 2005-08-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £178,624,614 | £183,350,885 | |
| Operating profit | £4,630,762 | £5,282,390 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,630,762 | £5,282,390 | |
| Net profit | £3,605,552 | £4,105,996 | |
| Cash | £14,715,016 | £16,991,065 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,377,931 | £13,483,927 | |
| Net assets | £11,377,931 | £13,483,927 | |
| Equity | £11,377,931 | £13,483,927 | |
| Average employees | 803 | 845 | |
| Wages | £37,568,641 | £40,976,959 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.6% | 2.9% | |
| Net margin | 2.0% | 2.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 40.7% | 39.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 85.8% | 78.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.16x | 1.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Company or to cease its operations, and as they have concluded that the Company's financial position means that this is realistic.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STILL, David Anderson | Secretary | 2007-11-30 | — | British |
| ALLAN, Fraser George | Director | 2013-01-24 | Jun 1968 | British |
| BRANAGAN, Michael Joseph | Director | 2013-01-24 | Oct 1958 | British |
| O'MEARA, Paul Francis | Director | 2013-01-24 | Nov 1972 | British |
| STILL, David Anderson | Director | 2007-10-01 | Feb 1969 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL, Alexander | Secretary | 2005-08-16 | 2007-05-14 |
| MURRAY, Daniel | Secretary | 2007-05-14 | 2007-11-28 |
| BRIAN REID LTD. | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-08-11 | 2005-08-16 |
| BOWNES, Ian John Patrick | Director | 2005-08-16 | 2006-06-30 |
| HAUGHEY, Brian | Director | 2007-05-11 | 2023-12-01 |
| MARSHALL, Alexander | Director | 2005-08-16 | 2007-05-14 |
| MCQUILLAN, James | Director | 2005-12-17 | 2007-04-27 |
| STEPHEN MABBOTT LTD. | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-08-11 | 2005-08-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Facilities Management Holdings (Uk) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Lord William Haughey | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 77 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-12-13 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2017-12-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2017-12-13 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.6%
£178,624,614 £183,350,885
-
Cash
+15.5%
£14,715,016 £16,991,065
-
Net assets
+18.5%
£11,377,931 £13,483,927
-
Employees
+5.2%
803 845
-
Operating profit
+14.1%
£4,630,762 £5,282,390
-
Profit before tax
+14.1%
£4,630,762 £5,282,390
-
Wages
+9.1%
£37,568,641 £40,976,959
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers