PALMARIS PLANT HIRE LIMITED
Get an alert when PALMARIS PLANT HIRE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-29 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£31K
-34% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
-19.6% vs 2023
Employees
29
-17.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£404K
-299% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PALMARIS PLANT HIRE LIMITED 2005-04-07 → present
- PACIFIC SHELF 1304 LIMITED 2005-03-15 → 2005-04-07
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,302,128 | £2,496,153 | |
| Operating profit | -£41,682 | -£330,269 | |
| Profit before tax | -£101,331 | -£404,264 | |
| Net profit | -£77,695 | -£302,827 | |
| Cash | £46,272 | £30,547 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,088,665 | £3,708,245 | |
| Net assets | £1,547,726 | £1,244,899 | |
| Equity | £1,547,726 | £1,244,899 | |
| Average employees | 35 | 29 | |
| Wages | £1,367,711 | £1,057,902 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.3% | -13.2% | |
| Net margin | -2.4% | -12.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | -1.0% | -8.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 72.9% | 76.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.75x | 1.83x | |
| Interest cover | -0.70x | -4.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Johnston Carmichael LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons. The directors have prepared group cash flow forecasts for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. These forecasts indicate that the company will have sufficient funds through a combination of cash balances and committed intergroup borrowing facilities from its parent company to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period. Consequently, the directors are confident that the company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The company had a difficult year following the administration of one of its largest customers at the start of the year, recording a loss before tax of £404,264 (2023: loss before tax of £101,331). As a result, the company closed its Elgin depot in May 2024 and relocated all plant and operations to the Aberdeen depot.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STICKLER, James Andrew | Secretary | 2011-06-01 | — | — |
| PATERSON, Tom Main | Director | 2005-04-06 | Dec 1972 | British |
| STICKLER, James Andrew | Director | 2011-06-01 | Dec 1972 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOWIE, Allan | Secretary | 2008-11-25 | 2010-08-31 |
| RICHARDSON, James | Secretary | 2005-04-06 | 2008-11-25 |
| OSWALDS OF EDINBURGH LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-03-15 | 2005-04-06 |
| BOWIE, Allan Russell | Director | 2008-04-01 | 2010-08-31 |
| PATERSON, William | Director | 2005-04-06 | 2022-09-07 |
| RICHARDSON, James | Director | 2005-04-06 | 2008-11-25 |
| JORDANS (SCOTLAND) LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-03-15 | 2005-04-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patersons Quarries Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 73 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-24.4%
£3,302,128 £2,496,153
-
Cash
-34%
£46,272 £30,547
-
Net assets
-19.6%
£1,547,726 £1,244,899
-
Employees
-17.1%
35 29
-
Operating profit
-692.4%
-£41,682 -£330,269
-
Profit before tax
-299%
-£101,331 -£404,264
-
Wages
-22.7%
£1,367,711 £1,057,902
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers