ST. JAMES SMOKEHOUSE (SCOTLAND) LIMITED
Get an alert when ST. JAMES SMOKEHOUSE (SCOTLAND) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-08 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
-4.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£11M
-2.8% vs 2023
Employees
89
-1.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£378K
+467.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,245,600 | £15,981,764 | |
| Operating profit | -£154,536 | £253,947 | |
| Profit before tax | -£102,970 | £378,112 | |
| Net profit | -£99,646 | £365,401 | |
| Cash | £6,054,393 | £5,776,566 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,274,846 | £11,071,376 | |
| Net assets | £11,192,752 | £10,876,213 | |
| Equity | £11,192,752 | £10,876,213 | |
| Average employees | 90 | 89 | |
| Wages | £1,881,787 | £2,219,583 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.1% | 1.6% | |
| Net margin | -0.7% | 2.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -1.4% | 2.3% | |
| Current ratio | 5.98x | 8.69x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- David Allen
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “At the end of 2022, the Miami factory split from Scotland. Although both were separate entities in their own right, the split credited a decline in US income of £1.4m.”
- “For 2024, total capital expenditure amounted to £134k for various projects, including £21k for a replacement skinner and £14.2k for replacement emergency lights.”
- “For 2025, the company has committed over £1 million for new equipment. This includes £300k for an automated de-heading system to feed the original filleting system. Also in the mix is a state of the art bespoke sleeving line valued at nearly £500k.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOSSOP, Peter | Secretary | 2017-12-15 | — | — |
| MAHER, Brendan James | Director | 2004-04-26 | Jan 1972 | British |
| SPROTT, Leo | Director | 2025-02-03 | Dec 1971 | Scottish |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAHER, Alexandra | Secretary | 2005-06-03 | 2018-01-10 |
| MCMORRAN, Alexander | Secretary | 2004-04-26 | 2005-05-25 |
| MOORE, George Frank | Secretary | 2005-05-25 | 2010-01-01 |
| OSWALDS OF EDINBURGH LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2004-04-26 | 2004-04-26 |
| JOHNSON, Nathan | Director | 2004-08-24 | 2005-05-25 |
| MAHER, Alexandra | Director | 2018-01-10 | 2018-02-01 |
| MCMORRAN, Alexander | Director | 2004-04-26 | 2005-05-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Brendan James Maher | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-10 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 74 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-23 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-02-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+12.2%
£14,245,600 £15,981,764
-
Cash
-4.6%
£6,054,393 £5,776,566
-
Net assets
-2.8%
£11,192,752 £10,876,213
-
Employees
-1.1%
90 89
-
Operating profit
+264.3%
-£154,536 £253,947
-
Profit before tax
+467.2%
-£102,970 £378,112
-
Wages
+18%
£1,881,787 £2,219,583
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers