G BARRACK LIMITED
Get an alert when G BARRACK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-21 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-41.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
+6.3% vs 2023
Employees
160
+3.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+4.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- G BARRACK LIMITED 1999-07-16 → present
- ISANDCO THREE HUNDRED AND FORTY FOUR LIMITED 1999-07-07 → 1999-07-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £34,738,584 | £42,946,087 | |
| Operating profit | £2,311,499 | £2,430,048 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,485,172 | £2,599,682 | |
| Net profit | £1,887,061 | £1,914,588 | |
| Cash | £2,040,395 | £1,191,524 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,390,477 | £13,179,599 | |
| Net assets | £12,148,754 | £12,913,342 | |
| Equity | £12,148,754 | £12,913,342 | |
| Average employees | 155 | 160 | |
| Wages | £5,912,928 | £6,554,053 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.7% | 5.7% | |
| Net margin | 5.4% | 4.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.7% | 18.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.01x | 2.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Anderson Anderson & Brown Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. As a result, the directors have continued to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- G BARRACK LIMITED · parent
- Norscot Truck and Van Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On Sunday the 9th February 2025 a major fire was experienced at our Head Office premises at the Bridge of Don Aberdeen. The consequence of the fire was the total destuction of our workshop facilities along with severe collateral damage to our MOT facilities resulting in the demolition of both units.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LC SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2022-05-20 | — | — |
| BARRACK, Dawn Patricia | Director | 1999-07-08 | Aug 1962 | British |
| BARRACK, George Alfred | Director | 1999-07-08 | Dec 1957 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DENTONS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-10-22 | 2022-05-20 |
| IAIN SMITH & COMPANY | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1999-07-07 | 2007-11-07 |
| MACLAY MURRAY & SPENS LLP | Corporate Secretary | 2007-11-07 | 2017-10-22 |
| ROXBURGH, Roy | Nominee Director | 1999-07-07 | 1999-07-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dawn Patricia Barrack | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| George Alfred Barrack | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 83 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-25 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-05-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-05-24 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-05-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+23.6%
£34,738,584 £42,946,087
-
Cash
-41.6%
£2,040,395 £1,191,524
-
Net assets
+6.3%
£12,148,754 £12,913,342
-
Employees
+3.2%
155 160
-
Operating profit
+5.1%
£2,311,499 £2,430,048
-
Profit before tax
+4.6%
£2,485,172 £2,599,682
-
Wages
+10.8%
£5,912,928 £6,554,053
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers