FINDLAY, GLOVER AND MACAULAY LIMITED
Get an alert when FINDLAY, GLOVER AND MACAULAY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-28 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-12% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-4.1% vs 2023
Employees
101
-16.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£343K
-209.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation
- FINDLAY, GLOVER AND MACAULAY LIMITED 2010-10-04 → present
- GPH BUILDERS MERCHANTS LIMITED 2006-10-05 → 2010-10-04
- MFG INVERURIE LIMITED 2005-05-25 → 2006-10-05
- JOHN H. CONNON LIMITED 1998-03-20 → 2005-05-25
- JOHN H. CONNON HOLDINGS LIMITED 1998-02-24 → 1998-03-20
- MOUNTWEST 142 LIMITED 1997-10-14 → 1998-02-24
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,018,004 | £15,395,817 | |
| Operating profit | £333,409 | -£366,076 | |
| Profit before tax | £314,429 | -£342,961 | |
| Net profit | £214,148 | -£312,286 | |
| Cash | £1,280,584 | £1,127,019 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,704,158 | £8,220,514 | |
| Net assets | £8,035,582 | £7,707,296 | |
| Equity | £8,035,582 | £7,707,296 | |
| Average employees | 121 | 101 | |
| Wages | £3,111,219 | £2,867,307 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.0% | -2.4% | |
| Net margin | 1.3% | -2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.8% | -4.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.90x | 2.00x | |
| Interest cover | 5.85x | -37.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Anderson Anderson & Brown Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- FINDLAY, GLOVER AND MACAULAY LIMITED · parent
- GPH Builders Merchants Limited 100%
- GPH Builders Merchants (2006) Limited 100%
- MFG Inverurie (1998) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Disposal in September 2023 of a subsidiary which accounted for £1.1M of the decrease in turnover.”
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Group since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRONACHS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-05-26 | — | — |
| FINDLAY, Kenneth Morrison | Director | 1998-02-24 | Mar 1959 | British |
| GLOVER, John Michael | Director | 2011-05-12 | Jun 1954 | Irish |
| HAY, Graeme | Director | 2017-08-29 | Jun 1966 | British |
| MACAULAY, Michael Thomas | Director | 1998-02-24 | Apr 1955 | British |
| SHEWAN, Grant William | Director | 2018-10-01 | Mar 1989 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| STRONACHS | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-10-14 | 2008-05-26 |
| GLOVER, John Michael | Director | 1998-02-24 | 2005-02-28 |
| MACLELLAN, Michael James | Director | 2006-10-01 | 2011-05-12 |
| MORTIMER, Nicola Margaret | Director | 2007-09-01 | 2010-09-28 |
| NEISH, Alexander | Director | 2001-10-01 | 2004-07-31 |
| RENNIE, David Alan | Director | 1997-10-14 | 1998-02-27 |
| TAYLOR, Alfred John | Director | 2006-10-01 | 2010-09-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 123 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-9.5%
£17,018,004 £15,395,817
-
Cash
-12%
£1,280,584 £1,127,019
-
Net assets
-4.1%
£8,035,582 £7,707,296
-
Employees
-16.5%
121 101
-
Operating profit
-209.8%
£333,409 -£366,076
-
Profit before tax
-209.1%
£314,429 -£342,961
-
Wages
-7.8%
£3,111,219 £2,867,307
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers