MACKAYS OF DINGWALL LIMITED
Get an alert when MACKAYS OF DINGWALL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-21 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-07
Watchouts
Cash
£295K
-58.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-14.3% vs 2023
Employees
42
+7.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£234K
+71% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MACKAYS OF DINGWALL LIMITED 1997-10-02 → present
- DUNWILCO (602) LIMITED 1997-07-07 → 1997-10-02
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18,533,983 | £20,550,353 | |
| Operating profit | £170,677 | £284,482 | |
| Profit before tax | £136,733 | £233,828 | |
| Net profit | £79,376 | £151,478 | |
| Cash | £712,100 | £295,427 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,798,600 | £2,395,426 | |
| Net assets | £2,783,502 | £2,384,980 | |
| Equity | £2,783,502 | £2,384,980 | |
| Average employees | 39 | 42 | |
| Wages | £1,280,833 | £1,389,780 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.9% | 1.4% | |
| Net margin | 0.4% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.1% | 11.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.53x | 1.42x | |
| Interest cover | 5.03x | 5.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Johnston Carmichael LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Therefore, the directors consider, after making appropriate enquiries and taking into consideration the economic outlook, that the company and group is well placed to adapt to any future challenges, and will have adequate resources to continue in operation as a going concern for at least 12 months from the approval date of the financial statements, meeting all financial obligations as they fall due. Consequently, the directors consider the going concern basis to remain appropriate.”
Group structure
- MACKAYS OF DINGWALL LIMITED · parent
- Autovision (Scotland) Limited 67%
- MacKay's Garage and Agric. Co Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year the company undertook a group restructure which resulted in there being a new parent company named MOD Holdings Limited, with a registered office at 28 Albyn Place, Aberdeen, AB10 1YL.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCMILLAN, Joan | Secretary | 1997-10-20 | — | British |
| MACKAY, Muir | Director | 1997-10-20 | Dec 1959 | British |
| MANSON, John Muir | Director | 1997-10-20 | Aug 1952 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| D.W. COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-07-07 | 1997-10-20 |
| COUTTS, Maureen Sheila | Nominee Director | 1997-07-07 | 1997-10-20 |
| POLSON, Michael Buchanan | Nominee Director | 1997-07-07 | 1997-10-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mod Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2024-10-28 | Active |
| Mr Muir Mackay | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2020-10-30 | Ceased 2024-10-28 |
| Mr John Muir Manson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2020-10-30 | Ceased 2024-10-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 100 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-04 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-04 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-10-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-30 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-30 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+10.9%
£18,533,983 £20,550,353
-
Cash
-58.5%
£712,100 £295,427
-
Net assets
-14.3%
£2,783,502 £2,384,980
-
Employees
+7.7%
39 42
-
Operating profit
+66.7%
£170,677 £284,482
-
Profit before tax
+71%
£136,733 £233,828
-
Wages
+8.5%
£1,280,833 £1,389,780
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers